The majority’s opinion concludes that the Goldsteins’ complaint included a claim for money damages such that their nuisance claim was a vested property right that the Legislature could not usurp by making its amendments to W. Va. Code § 61-6-23 retroactive. While I agree that West Virginia is a notice pleading jurisdiction, I do not agree that the Goldsteins’ complaint adequately asserted a claim for money damages insofar as their claim for relief requested injunctive relief, or, in the alternative, other types of injunctive relief. This case involves the application of W. Va. Code § 61-6-23. The operative statutory language provides: No municipal or county ordinance regulating noise may subject a shooting range to noise control standards more stringent than those standards in effect at the time construction or operation of the shooting range began, whichever occurred earlier in time. The operation or use of a shooting range may not be enjoined based on noise, nor may any person be subject to an action for nuisance or criminal prosecution in any matter relating to noise resulting from the operation of a shooting range, if the shooting range is operating in compliance with all ordinances relating to noise in effect at the time the construction or operation of the shooting range began, whichever occurred earlier in time. W. Va. Code § 61-6-23(e)(1). The Legislature further expressly made this provision retroactive. See W. Va. Code § 61-6-23(f) (“It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting the amendments to this section during the 2017 regular session of the Legislature that the amendments be applied retroactively.”). At the relevant times referenced in the statute, 2 Berkeley County had adopted a noise ordinance, but its provisions specifically exempted shooting ranges from its operation.