Michael D. Michael, Administrator v. Consolidation Coal Company , 242 W. Va. 12 ( 2019 )
[…] common law, but is created by statute. The bringing of the
    suit within two years from the death of the person whose
    death has been caused by wrongful act is made an essential
    element of the right to sue, and it must be accepted in all
    respects as the statute gives it. And it is made absolute,
    without saving or qualification of any kind whatever. There
    is no opening for explanation or excuse. Therefore, strictly
    speaking, it is not a statute of limitation.
    
    Lambert, 42 W. Va. at 817
    , 26 S.E. at 432-33 (citations omitted). See also W. Va. Code
    § 55-7-6 (“Every such action shall be commenced within two years after the death of
    such deceased person.”). Such temporal filing period has been denominated a statute of
    repose, as distinguished from a statute of limitations, and is an essential element of the
    wrongful death claim, itself. See Smith v. Eureka Pipe Line Co., 
    122 W. Va. 277
    , 280, 
    8 S.E.2d 890