Michael D. Michael, Administrator v. Consolidation Coal Company , 242 W. Va. 12 ( 2019 )
[…] suit against his personal representative after his death,
    whether or not the death of the wrongdoer occurred before or
    after the death of the injured party.
    W. Va. Code § 55-7-5 (LexisNexis 2016).
    The corollary statute, W. Va. Code § 55-7-6, which allows a deceased
    person’s survivors to bring a cause of action for wrongful death, defines the time limits
    for filing such an action, and establishes the damages that may be awarded in such a case,
    has been amended several times since 1968. The 1967 version of § 55-7-6, which was
    the statute in effect in 1968, provides:
    Every such action shall be brought by and in the name
    of the personal representative of such deceased person who
    has been duly appointed in this state, or in any other state,
    territory or district of the United States, or in any foreign
    country, and the amount recovered in every such action shall
    be recovered by said personal representative and be
    distributed in accordance herewith. Where the personal
    representative was duly appointed in another state, territory,
    or district of the United States, or in any foreign country, such
    personal representative shall, before the action is heard, post
    10
    bond, with a corporate surety thereon authorized to do
    business in this state, in a penal sum to be determined by the
    court, conditioned that such personal representative shall pay
    all costs adjudged against him and that he shall comply with
    the provisions of the third paragraph of this section. In every
    such action the jury may award such damages as they deem
    fair and just, not exceeding ten thousand dollars, and the
    amount recovered shall be distributed to the parties and in the
    proportion provided by law for the distribution of personal
    estate left by persons dying intestate. In addition, the jury
    may award such further damages, not exceeding the sum of
    one hundred thousand dollars, as shall equal the financial or
    pecuniary loss sustained by the dependent distributee or
    distributees of such deceased person, and shall be distributed
    as though part of the decedent’s estate to decedent’s
    dependent distributees in the proportions provided by the
    laws of descent and distribution.
    In every such action and in addition to the damages
    awarded pursuant to the foregoing provisions hereof, the
    personal representative of the deceased shall be entitled to
    recover the reasonable funeral expenses of such deceased