Arden J. Curry, II v. W. Va. Consolidated Public Retirement Board ( 2015 )
[…] contemplated by West Virginia Code § 5-10-2(11) (2013) and West Virginia Code of State
    Rules § 162-5-2.3.
    The Board issued a final order on March 5, 2014, adopting the
    recommendations of the hearing officer. The Petitioner appealed that decision to the Circuit
    Court of Kanawha County, and on July 3, 2014, the circuit court entered an order affirming
    the Board’s final order. The Petitioner now appeals to this Court.
    II. Standard of Review
    The West Virginia Administrative Procedures Act, specifically West Virginia
    Code § 29A-5-4(g) (2012), governs the review of contested administrative decisions and
    3
    specifically provides:
    The court may affirm the order or decision of the agency
    or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse,
    vacate or modify the order or decision of the agency if the
    substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been
    prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences,
    conclusions, decision or order are:
    (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory
    provisions; or
    (2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction
    of the agency; or
    (3) Made upon unlawful procedures; or
    (4) Affected by other error of law; or
    (5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable,
    probative and substantial evidence on the whole
    record; or
    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by
    abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
    exercise of discretion.
    This Court addressed the standard of review that applies to such matters in syllabus point one
    of Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W.Va. 588, 
    474 S.E.2d 518
    (1996):
    On appeal of an administrative order from a circuit court,