Arden J. Curry, II v. W. Va. Consolidated Public Retirement Board ( 2015 )
[…] 473 S.E.2d 483
    (1996).” However, this Court has further recognized: “While this Court
    agrees with the proposition that the Board’s interpretation is entitled to deference, it is
    imperative that a reviewing court also consider the possibility . . . that the Board’s
    interpretation is erroneous.” West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Wood,
    233 W.Va. 222, 228, 
    757 S.E.2d 752
    , 758 (2014). With these standards as guidance, we
    proceed to evaluate the arguments of the parties.
    III. Discussion
    5
    Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 5-10-2(11), an employee entitled to
    participate in PERS, “means any person who serves regularly as an officer or employee, full
    time, on a salary basis, whose tenure is not restricted as to temporary or provisional
    appointment, in the service of . . . any political subdivision. . . .” West Virginia Code §
    5-10-17(d) (2013) provides: “If question arises regarding the membership status of any
    employee, the Board of Trustees has the final power to decide the question.”