Arden J. Curry, II v. W. Va. Consolidated Public Retirement Board ( 2015 )
[…] did not work 1,040 hours per year, he is entitled to participation in PERS as an employee
    working in a position that normally requires twelve months per year service.
    We agree with the Petitioner’s contention that the legislative rule in effect at
    the time of his hiring, and for more than ten years after his hiring, entitles him to
    consideration under that rule. This conclusion is consistent with this Court’s holding on the
    issue of detrimental reliance in Booth, addressed above. Further, we agree with the
    3
    See W.Va. Code § 5-10-2(11) (providing that an employee “means any person who
    serves regularly as an officer or employee, full time, on a salary basis, whose tenure is not
    restricted as to temporary or provisional appointment. . . .”).
    10
    Petitioner’s argument that the phrase “and/or” unquestionably signifies that the definitional
    requirement for full-time employment can be satisfied in either of the two manners identified