Arden J. Curry, II v. W. Va. Consolidated Public Retirement Board ( 2015 )
[…] West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Wood,
    233 W.Va. 222, 228, 
    757 S.E.2d 752
    , 758 (2014). With these standards as guidance, we
    proceed to evaluate the arguments of the parties.
    III. Discussion
    5
    Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 5-10-2(11), an employee entitled to
    participate in PERS, “means any person who serves regularly as an officer or employee, full
    time, on a salary basis, whose tenure is not restricted as to temporary or provisional
    appointment, in the service of . . . any political subdivision. . . .” West Virginia Code §
    5-10-17(d) (2013) provides: “If question arises regarding the membership status of any
    employee, the Board of Trustees has the final power to decide the question.”
    The Legislature, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 5-10-5 (2013), granted the
    Board “authority to make all rules and regulations” necessary to effectuate PERS. Thus,
    although a definition of “full time” employment is not provided by statute, the current