State of West Virginia v. Joe Roger Lane ( 2019 )
[…] Conversely, the State argues that the petitioner’s life sentence is not
    disproportionate to his criminal conduct. According to the State, when the petitioner’s felony
    convictions giving rise to the imposition by the circuit court of a life sentence are examined,
    the final and “triggering” offense of delivery of a controlled substance involved “the
    potentiality of violence[,]” warranting a life sentence. The State’s position is grounded in
    a general condemnation of drug trafficking and the “Opioid Crisis” as reflected in its
    8
    West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401 (a)(i) provides:
    Except as authorized by this act, it is unlawful for any person to
    manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or
    deliver, a controlled substance.
    Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
    (i) A controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II, which
    is a narcotic drug, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction,
    may be imprisoned in the state correctional facility for not less
    than one year nor more than fifteen years, or fined not more than
    twenty-five thousand dollars, or both[.] . . .
    10
    argument that “[i]llegal drug trade is proximately linked to violence against a person in that
    it evolves from a culture of physical peril, harm to children (such as those born with