195 W.Va. 573,
[…] Code § 23-4-3c(1) (2010). 12 therapy be administered by or under on-site supervision of a physician or registered physical therapist). The challenged portion of the regulation is also contradicted by other statutes, namely West Virginia Code § 23-1-1(b) (2010), which provides the Act shall “be interpreted so as to assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured workers at a reasonable cost to the employers[.]” In addition, West Virginia Code § 23-5-13 (2010), provides: “[i]t is also the policy of this chapter to prohibit the denial of just claims of injured or deceased workers or their dependents on technicalities.” Therefore, finding no legitimate justification for the challenged portion of the regulation at issue, we conclude it is unreasonable to deny reimbursement for medically necessary chelation therapy to treat heavy metal toxicity simply because the therapy was performed in a physician’s office.