195 W.Va. 573,
[…] 724 S.E.2d 752, 755 (2012). With these principles in mind, we consider the arguments of the parties. 5 III. DISCUSSION The sole issue we address in this appeal is whether Petitioner is entitled to receive reimbursement for medically necessary intravenous chelation therapy when the therapy was performed in her physician’s office. Petitioner urges this Court to invalidate the challenged portion of West Virginia Code of State Rules § 85-20-62.2 as arbitrary and capricious. She maintains the BOR’s decision is tantamount to a denial of medical treatment in contravention of West Virginia Code § 23-4-3, 9 which requires the claim 9 West Virginia Code § 23-4-3, provides, in part, that: The commission, and effective upon termination of the commission, all private carriers and self-insured employers or their agents, shall disburse and pay for personal injuries to the employees who are entitled to the benefits under this chapter as follows: (1) Sums for health care services, rehabilitation services, durable medical and other goods and other supplies and medically related items as may be reasonably required. The commission, and effective upon termination of the commission, all private carriers and self-insured employers or their agents, shall determine that which is reasonably required within the meaning of this section in accordance with the guidelines developed by the health care advisory panel pursuant to section three-b [§ 23-4-3b] of this article: Provided, That nothing in this section shall prevent the implementation of guidelines applicable to a particular type of treatment or service or to a particular type of injury before guidelines have been developed for other types of treatment or services or injuries: Provided, however, That any guidelines for utilization review which are developed in addition to the guidelines provided for in section three-b of this article may be used by the commission, and effective upon termination of the commission, all private carriers and self-insured employers or their agents, until superseded by (continued . . .) 6 administrator provide medically related and reasonably required medical treatment, healthcare or healthcare goods and services.