Pamela Schade v. WVU and WVU Board of Governors ( 2019 )
[…] could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party, such as
    where the nonmoving party has failed to make a sufficient showing on an
    essential element of the case that it has the burden to prove.
    Syl. Pt. 4, Painter.
    On appeal, petitioner sets forth two assignments of error. First, she contends that the
    circuit court erred and abused its discretion in granting respondents summary judgment as to her
    whistle-blower claim because it was not time-barred by the statute of limitations. As set forth in
    West Virginia Code § 6C-1-4(a), “[a] person who alleges that he is a victim of a violation of this
    article may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for appropriate injunctive
    relief or damages, or both, within one hundred eighty days after the occurrence of the alleged
    violation.” Petitioner does not challenge the applicability of this statute; however, she asserts that
    the statute of limitations did not begin to run until the last day of her employment. She points to