In Re K.E. & K.E. ( 2018 )
[…] until December 2016. The Twins’ guardian ad litem filed a brief in which he echoes C.G.
    and K.G.’s arguments. Conversely, DHHR contends that the circuit court did not abuse its
    discretion by placing the Twins with their Grandparents because C.G. and K.G. failed to
    overcome the grandparent preference before the circuit court. We will examine the
    grandparent preference, then each of C.G. and K.G.’s arguments, in turn.
    The grandparent preference at issue in this case appears in West Virginia
    Code § 49-4-114(a)(3). That subsection states:
    For purposes of any placement of a child for adoption by the
    department, the department shall first consider the suitability
    and willingness of any known grandparent or grandparents to
    adopt the child. Once grandparents who are interested in
    adopting the child have been identified, the department shall
    conduct a home study evaluation, including home visits and
    individual interviews by a licensed social worker. If the
    department determines, based on the home study evaluation,
    that the grandparents would be suitable adoptive parents, it
    7
    shall assure that the grandparents are offered the placement of
    the child prior to the consideration of any other prospective
    adoptive parents.[5]
    As we have previously explained, “[t]he Legislature adopted the so-called
    ‘grandparent preference’ to govern the adoption of children whose parents’ parental rights
    have been terminated through abuse and neglect proceedings.”6
    The preference is just that—a preference.