Allied Waste Services v. Public Service Commission of W. Va. ( 2015 )
[…] proceedings provided under 13.4.a.,[4] hereof shall be deemed to have consented in advance
    to the proceedings under Rule 13.4.f.[5]” W. Va. C.S.R. § 150-2-33.7.g (footnotes added).
    Therefore, it is clear that a motor carrier receiving approval for a Rule 30E surcharge has a
    corresponding duty to notify the PSC if the rates upon which it based its request are
    subsequently reduced and that, by applying for Rule 30E relief in the first instance, the motor
    carrier has agreed to comply with the reporting requirements of W. Va. C.S.R. § 150-2­
    33.7.f.
    Moreover, the PSC has not required Allied to submit any documentary evidence above
    that required by statute. W. Va. Code § 24A-2-4a requires that “[o]nly that data necessary
    to review in accordance with this statute may be required by the commission to be submitted
    by the motor carrier.” The corresponding rule clarifies this requirement by providing that an
    applicant for a Rule 30E surcharge is required to submit copies of its recent invoices to
    support its request for the rate increase: “The motor carrier shall file evidence of past solid