Rebuild America and REO America v. Mark E. and Tammy L. Davis , 235 W. Va. 245 ( 2015 )
[…] subsequent redemption notice required by W. Va. Code, 11A­
    3-21 [2010], was served on all persons and entities entitled to
    notice, (2) service of the notice to redeem was perfected in
    the manner required by W. Va. Code, 11A-3-22 [2010], (3)
    the property was not redeemed within the time period set out
    in the redemption notice, and (4) a tax deed, meeting the
    requirements of W. Va. Code, 11A-3-27 [2010], was
    delivered to the tax lien purchaser or assignee thereof.
    (emphasis added). The Court cited to West Virginia Code § 11A-3-2(b) which provides
    that “‘[i]n no event shall failure to receive the mailed notice by the landowner or
    lienholder affect the validity of the title of the property conveyed . . .’” 229 W. Va. at
    93, 726 S.E.2d at 403. Based upon this statutory declaration, this Court held that it is
    plain that the Legislature intended that a mere failure to receive the pre-redemption
    notices would not invalidate a sale. Id.