Rebuild America and REO America v. Mark E. and Tammy L. Davis , 235 W. Va. 245 ( 2015 )
[…] 148 B.R. at 700
    ,
    12
    n.2 and 701 (contrasting postponement with “initially scheduling” a sheriff’s sale post-
    petition and finding that mere postponement does not “harass[], or revive[] the financial
    pressures that drove the debtor into bankruptcy”). See also Taylor, 
    178 F.3d at 702
    (“[T]he filing of a bankruptcy petition prohibits the beginning (‘commencement’) of a
    judicial proceeding and the carrying forward (‘continuation’) of a proceeding that has
    already begun.”).
    West Virginia Code § 11A-3-1 et seq. (2010 Repl. Vol.) was specifically
    enacted “[t]o provide for the speedy and expeditious enforcement of the tax claims of the
    state and its subdivisions” and to “provide for the transfer of delinquent and nonentered
    lands to those more responsible to, or better able to bear, the duties of citizenship than
    were the former owners[.]” West Virginia Code § 11A-3-2(a) and (b) are the first steps
    in this process. Subsection (a) provides for publication of a list of delinquent lands and
    notice of sale to the county at large. See n.7, supra. Subsection (b) provides for notice