Ryan Price v. Saunders Staffing, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] terminated.
    After review, we agree with the reasoning of the Office of Judges and the conclusions of
    the Board of Review. The evidence of record indicates that Mr. Price did not sustain a work-
    related injury as he asserts. Multiple affidavits state that he did not appear to be injured, did not
    report an injury, and engaged in horseplay at the end of his shift. It is also significant that he did
    not report a work-related injury until after he was informed that his position had been terminated
    due to his behavior. West Virginia Code § 23-4-1c(a)(2)(B) (2009) provides that, for the purpose
    of determining compensability, the claims administrator shall consider “[w]hether the claimant
    received notice within sixty days of the filing that his or her employment position was to be
    eliminated.”
    For the foregoing reasons, we find that the decision of the Board of Review is not in clear
    violation of any constitutional or statutory provision, nor is it clearly the result of erroneous
    conclusions of law, nor is it based upon a material misstatement or mischaracterization of the