State of West Virginia v. Krystal M. ( 2015 )
[…] revocation motion under an abuse of discretion standard; the underlying facts are
    reviewed under a clearly erroneous standard; and questions of law and
    interpretations of statutes and rules are subject to a de novo review.” Syllabus
    Point 1, State v. Duke, 
    200 W.Va. 356
    , 
    489 S.E.2d 738
     (1997).
    Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Inscore, 
    219 W.Va. 443
    , 
    634 S.E.2d 389
     (2006).
    Upon our review, we find no abuse of discretion in the circuit court’s decision to revoke
    petitioner’s probation. West Virginia Code § 62-12-10(a)(1)(C) states in part, “if the court or
    judge finds reasonable cause exists to believe that the petitioner violated a special condition of
    probation designed to protect the public or victim; the court or judge may revoke the suspension
    of imposition or execution of sentence . . . .” As part of the terms and conditions of petitioner’s
    probation, the circuit court clearly stated that it was a “necessity that there be no contact with
    Bradley Silver.” Here, it is undisputed that petitioner acknowledged that she contacted Mr. Silver