James R. and Jamila J. Fleet v. Webber Springs Owners Assoc. ( 2015 )
[…] I.C. Sys., Inc., 
    972 F.2d 1067
    , 1068 (9th
    Cir.1992) (holding that the FDCPA applies only to “consumer debts” incurred “primarily for
    personal, family, or household purposes”); Nance v. Petty, Livingston, Dawson, & Devening,
    
    881 F. Supp. 223
    , 225 (W.D. Va. 1994) (refusing to find homeowners association fee a
    3
    Even if the delinquent homeowner’s claim was brought in bad faith, the homeowners
    association may or may not be able to recover the attorney’s fees it incurred in defending
    against the claim. See W.Va. Code § 46A-5-104 (2006) (“On a finding by the court that a
    claim brought under this chapter applying to . . . any prohibited debt collection practice was
    brought in bad faith and for the purposes of harassment, the court may award to the defendant
    reasonable attorney fees.” (emphasis added.)).
    3
    “debt” under FDCPA inasmuch it was a “nonconsumer” debt). The case at bar illustrates the
    wisdom of this restriction since non-consumer “debts” usually implicate the acts and