Patricia S. Reed, Comm. W. Va. Division of Motor Vehicles v. James Pettit ( 2015 )
[…] , 
    2014 WL 641990
    (W. Va. Feb. 11, 2014)
    (memorandum decision), “absent a valid investigatory stop, a
    finding that the ensuing arrest was lawful cannot be made.”
    
    Id. 606, 760
    S.E.2d at 420, 
    2014 WL 641990
    at *5. This issue
    was also addressed in Dale v. Arthur, 
    2014 WL 1272550
    (W.
    Va. March 28, 2014) (memorandum decision), as follows:
    Our decision in Clower v. West Virginia
    Department of Motor Vehicles, 
    223 W. Va. 535
    ,
    544, 
    678 S.E.2d 41
    , 50 (2009), applied the 2004
    version of West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(e)
    which required a specific finding of “whether
    the person was lawfully placed under arrest for
    an offense involving driving under the influence
    of alcohol . . . or was lawfully taken into
    custody for the purpose of administering a
    secondary test.” The 2008 version of the statute
    3
    On appeal to this Court, the DMV argues that even if the checkpoint at issue was
    unconstitutional, the circuit court erred in finding Mr. Pettit’s arrest and his driver’s
    license revocation unlawful. The DMV also contends that even if Mr.