Patricia S. Reed, Comm. W. Va. Division of Motor Vehicles v. James Pettit ( 2015 )
[…] court, this Court is bound by the statutory standards contained
    in W. Va. Code § 29A-5-4(a) and reviews questions of law
    presented de novo; findings of fact by the administrative
    officer are accorded deference unless the reviewing court
    believes the findings to be clearly wrong.
    With this standard to guide us, we will now review the circuit court’s decision below.
    III. ANALYSIS
    In this case, we are asked to determine the lawfulness of the sobriety
    checkpoint at which Mr. Pettit was stopped and found to be DUI. West Virginia Code §
    17C-5A-2(f) (2010), the statute in force at the time of Mr. Pettit’s arrest, provided in
    pertinent part:
    In the case of a hearing in which a person is accused of
    driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol,
    controlled substances or drugs, or accused of driving a motor
    vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the person’s
    blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight .
    . . the Office of Administrative Hearings shall make specific
    4
    findings as to: . . . (2) whether the person was lawfully placed
    under arrest for an offense involving driving under the
    influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or was
    lawfully taken into custody for the purpose of administering a
    secondary test. . . .
    According to this statute, in a case involving a license revocation due to DUI, the OAH is
    required to make a specific finding that the person was lawfully arrested.3 Under this
    Court’s precedent, a person cannot be considered lawfully arrested for DUI, as a