Pristine Pre-Owned Auto v. James W. Courrier, Jr., etc. , 236 W. Va. 720 ( 2016 )
[…] , 
    219 S.E.2d 361
    (1975). In our endeavor to ascertain legislative intent, we are mindful that
    “[a] statutory provision which is clear and unambiguous and plainly expresses the
    legislative intent will not be interpreted by the courts but will be given full force and
    effect.” Syl. pt. 2, State v. Epperly, 
    135 W. Va. 877
    , 
    65 S.E.2d 488
    (1951). Nevertheless,
    “[a] statute that is ambiguous must be construed before it can be applied.” Syl. pt. 1,
    Farley v. Buckalew, 
    186 W. Va. 693
    , 
    414 S.E.2d 454
    (1992).
    W. Va. Code § 62-1A-6 provides as follows:
    A person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure
    may move for the return of the property and to suppress for
    use as evidence anything so seized on the ground that (1) the
    property was illegally seized without a warrant, or (2) the
    warrant is insufficient on its face, or (3) the property seized is
    not that described in the warrant, or (4) there was not probable
    cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the
    warrant was issued, or (5) the warrant was illegally executed.
    If the offense giving rise to the issuance of the warrant be one
    which a magistrate has jurisdiction to hear and determine, the
    motion may be made to him. If the offense is cognizable only
    before a court of record the motion shall be made to the court
    having jurisdiction. The judge or magistrate shall receive
    evidence on any issue of fact necessary to the decision of the
    motion. If the motion is granted the property shall be
    returned unless otherwise subject to lawful detention and it
    shall not be admissible in evidence at any hearing or trial.
    The motion may be made before trial or hearing upon three
    days’ [sic] notice, or, the motion may be made or renewed at
    the trial or hearing.
    9
    (Emphasis added). In plain language, the foregoing statute does establish a duty to return
    seized property; however, the duty arises only after the motion seeking such return has
    been granted. In its sole reference to the return of property, W. Va. Code § 62-1A-6
    expressly provides: “If the motion is granted the property shall be returned unless
    otherwise subject to lawful detention and it shall not be admissible in evidence at any
    hearing or trial.” (Emphasis added). The Legislature’s use of the word “shall” in
    declaring that “the property shall be returned” unmistakably creates a duty to return the
    seized property. “‘It is well established that the word “shall,” in the absence of language