State of West Virginia v. Karl Halstead ( 2017 )
[…] following related to sexual assault in the first degree:
    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, the penalty for
    any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this section who is
    eighteen years of age or older and whose victim is younger than twelve years of
    age, shall be imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less than twenty-
    five nor more than one hundred years and a fine of not less than five thousand
    dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand dollars.
    West Virginia Code § 61-11-6(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n the case of every felony,
    every principal in the second degree and every accessory before the fact shall be punishable as if
    he or she were the principal in the first degree . . . .” As we previously stated, “[a] person who is
    the absolute perpetrator of a crime is a principal in the first degree, and a person who is present,
    aiding and abetting the fact to be done, is a principal in the second degree.” Syl. Pt. 5, State v.
    Fortner, 
    182 W. Va. 345