State of West Virginia v. Karl Halstead ( 2017 )
[…] scheduling conflict on the part of the assistant prosecutor. He further admits that he fled the
    jurisdiction in late 2014 but asserts that the fact that he fled did not delay his trial following his
    February of 2015 arraignment. As part of his argument, petitioner contends that the State’s
    inability to obtain evidence appears disingenuous, is a product of the lack of due diligence, and
    amounts to an abuse of discretion by the circuit court. In essence, he asserts that the State lacked
    good cause for a continuance.
    West Virginia Code § 62-3-1 provides that “[w]hen an indictment is found in any county,
    against a person for a felony or misdemeanor, the accused, if in custody, or if he appear in
    discharge of his recognizance, or voluntarily, shall, unless good cause be shown for a
    continuance, be tried at the same term. . . .” With regard to speedy trials, this Court has stated as
    follows:
    [T]his Court is of the opinion that whereas W.Va.Code, 62–3–1, provides a
    defendant with a statutory right to a trial in the term of his indictment, it is