West v. West Virginia Department of Transportation , 224 W. Va. 563 ( 2009 )
[…] In any event, this concern is not material to the matter now before us.

    [8] DoH assigns error to the lower court's not granting the agency's motion to alter or amend the judgment to the limit of the State's liability insurance policy, however, the lower court has deferred ruling on that motion in that it relates to other potential insurance proceeds. See n. 7, supra. As such, the question is not ripe for appellate consideration. Syl. Pt. 2, Sands v. Security Trust Co., 143 W.Va. 522, 102 S.E.2d 733 (1958).

    [9] West Virginia Constitution Art. VI, § 35 states in relevant part: "The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity...."