Patricia S. Reed, Comm. W. Va. Dept. of Motor Vehicles v. Dustin Hall , 235 W. Va. 322 ( 2015 )
[…] from directing or authorizing another qualified law enforcement officer to explain implied
    consent and administer a chemical test for intoxication.6
    6
    In the statutory framework under inquiry in this case, the only relevant mention of the
    presence of the arresting officer is contained in West Virginia Code § 17C-5-4(g), where the
    arresting officer is required to be present during the administration of a secondary chemical
    12
    2. Alleged “Choice” Provided by Officer Harden
    West Virginia Code § 17C-5-7(a) provides requirements regarding refusal to
    submit to chemical testing and specifies that “after fifteen minutes following the warnings
    the refusal is considered final.” Furthermore, “[t]he arresting officer after that period of time
    expires has no further duty to provide the person with an opportunity to take the secondary
    test.” Id.
    In this case, Officer Bailes testified that he read and provided a copy of the
    implied consent form to Mr. Hall. In response to that information, Mr. Hall informed Officer
    Bailes that he did not want to take the secondary breath test. Mr. Hall refused “[a]t least