Patricia S. Reed, Comm. W. Va. Dept. of Motor Vehicles v. Dustin Hall , 235 W. Va. 322 ( 2015 )
[…] The findings of the lower tribunals that such chronological scenario can be interpreted to
    mean Mr. Hall was given a “choice,” was misled in some manner, or had any rational basis
    for perceiving a “choice” between the breath test and the blood test are unfounded. Mr.
    Hall’s refusal to submit to the secondary breath test is determinative of his revocation. This
    Court consequently reverses the portion of the lower court’s finding regarding the revocation
    for this refusal.
    B. Absence of Results of Blood Test
    15
    West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 (1983)7 provided as follows:
    Any person lawfully arrested for driving a motor vehicle
    in this State while under the influence of alcohol, controlled
    substances or drugs shall have the right to demand that a sample
    or specimen of his blood, breath or urine be taken within two
    hours from and after the time of arrest, and that a chemical test
    thereof be made. The analysis disclosed by such chemical test
    shall be made available to such arrested person forthwith upon
    demand.
    This Court addressed that statute in Moczek and unequivocally held that a driver’s license
    will be revoked on the basis of the driver’s refusal to submit to a breath test, whether a blood
    test is taken or not. 178 W. Va. at 554, 
    363 S.E.2d at 239
    . Specifically, this Court observed:
    It is clear that even though Mr. Moczek had a right to a blood
    test in addition to the secondary chemical test designated by the
    state police under W. Va. Code, 17C-5-4 [1983], in this case the
    breathalyzer, the fact that he refused to take the designated
    breathalyzer automatically subjected him to administrative
    suspension of his driver’s license.
    Id.; see also Chapman v. W. Va. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, 
    188 W. Va. 216
    , 
    423 S.E.2d 619
    (1992) (holding license could be suspended for refusal to submit to breath test following
    arrest for DUI, despite driver’s willingness to undergo blood test). This Court in Moczek
    further explained:
    W. Va. Code, 17C-5-9 [1983] does not require that an
    alternative test be offered; it merely accords an additional right
    to individuals to have another test to supplement the designated
    secondary test if that designated secondary test is either a breath
    7