Cassandra W. v. Scott M. ( 2015 )
[…] respondent did not voluntarily terminate his employment; and (2) respondent was pursuing a plan
    of economic self-improvement that will result in an economic benefit to the child.
    We note that West Virginia Code § 48-1-205(b) requires that in order for income
    attribution to apply, the family court must find that three requirements are met—the first of which
    is that the obligor left employment voluntarily. Furthermore, even when the threshold test has been
    satisfied, West Virginia Code § 48-1-205(c) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]ncome shall not be
    attributed to an obligor who is unemployed . . . if any of the following conditions exist: . . . (2) The
    parent is pursuing a plan of economic self-improvement which will result, within a reasonable
    time, in an economic benefit to the children[.]” (Emphasis added.)
    The family court’s findings that West Virginia Code § 48-1-205(b) did not require income
    attribution were based on the family court’s judgment that respondent’s testimony was credible.