State of West Virginia v. Robert Lee Lewis , 235 W. Va. 694 ( 2015 )
[…] by increasing the statutory ten to twenty-five-year term of imprisonment15 to twenty to
    twenty-five years, as provided for in West Virginia Code § 61-11-18 (2014), the recidivist
    sentencing statute. The trial court also ordered all sentences to be served consecutively with
    the exception of the twelve-month sentence, which was ordered to run concurrently with the
    other sentences. The petitioner’s sentencing was reiterated in the trial court’s order entered
    15
    The statutory penalty for second degree sexual assault is set forth in West Virginia
    Code § 61-8B-4, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (b) Any person who violates the provisions of this section
    shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
    imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than ten nor more than
    twenty-five years, or fined not less than one thousand dollars nor
    more than ten thousand dollars and imprisoned in the
    penitentiary not less than ten nor more than twenty-five years.
    6
    on April 27, 2010. An order re-sentencing the petitioner and appointing appellate counsel
    was entered on March 28, 2014. This appeal followed.
    II. Standard of Review
    The petitioner asserts several assignments of error. A double jeopardy