State of West Virginia v. Robert Lee Lewis , 235 W. Va. 694 ( 2015 )
[…] failure to raise the issue below. We agree.
    “The purpose of the Double Jeopardy Clause is to ensure that sentencing courts
    do not exceed, by the device of multiple punishments, the limits prescribed by the legislative
    branch of government, in which lies the substantive power to define crimes and prescribe
    punishments.” Syl. Pt. 3, Sears, 196 W.Va. 71, 
    468 S.E.2d 324
    . “‘The defense of double
    jeopardy may be waived [however] and the failure to properly raise it in the trial court
    17
    West Virginia Code § 61-2-14(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who
    takes away another person, or detains another person against such person’s will, with intent
    to . . . defile the person . . . shall be guilty of a felony . . . .”
    18
    West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) A person
    is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when: (1) Such person engages in sexual
    intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person without the person’s consent, and the lack