State of West Virginia v. Robert Lee Lewis , 235 W. Va. 694 ( 2015 )
[…] branch of government, in which lies the substantive power to define crimes and prescribe
    punishments.” Syl. Pt. 3, Sears, 196 W.Va. 71, 
    468 S.E.2d 324
    . “‘The defense of double
    jeopardy may be waived [however] and the failure to properly raise it in the trial court
    17
    West Virginia Code § 61-2-14(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who
    takes away another person, or detains another person against such person’s will, with intent
    to . . . defile the person . . . shall be guilty of a felony . . . .”
    18
    West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) A person
    is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when: (1) Such person engages in sexual
    intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person without the person’s consent, and the lack
    of consent results from forcible compulsion[.]”
    19
    In Blockburger, the Supreme Court stated that “[t]he applicable rule is that, where
    the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test
    to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each