Joseph R. Fluharty v. W. Va. Ofc. of Insurance Commissioner/Eastern Associated Coal ( 2015 )
[…] Workers’
    Compensation Division, 216 W.Va. 129, 146, 
    602 S.E.2d 805
    , 822 (2004), in which we stated
    that an “award” means any action taken on an issue and that the law in effect on the date of said
    award controls the adjudication of a particular issue, not the law in effect on the date of injury.
    The Office of Judges found that the issue currently at hand, namely Mr. Fluharty’s protest of his
    adjusted wages, arises from the remand of a June 27, 2005, Order and therefore determined that
    the applicable law in the instant appeal is West Virginia Code § 23-4-14(d) (2005). West
    Virginia Code § 23-4-14(d) (2005) provides:
    In any claim for injuries, including occupational pneumoconiosis and other
    occupational diseases, occurring on or after the first day of July, one thousand
    nine hundred seventy-one, any award for temporary total, permanent partial or
    permanent total disability benefits or for dependent benefits shall be paid at the
    weekly rates or in the monthly amount in the case of dependent benefits
    applicable to the claimant in effect on the date of the injury. In no event shall an
    award for permanent total disability be subject to annual adjustments resulting
    from changes in the average weekly wage in West Virginia.
    2
    The Office of Judges determined that pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4-14(d)
    (2005), Mr. Fluharty is not entitled to any additional wage adjustments pertaining to cost of
    living expenses. Further, the Office of Judges determined that pursuant to West Virginia Code of