State of West Virginia v. Michael A. Brown, Jr. ( 2018 )
[…] generally that the pistol and other items were found in “his mother’s residence.”
    4
    term of incarceration of two to thirty years under West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408. In relevant
    part, West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408(a) provides that “[a]ny person convicted of a second or
    subsequent5 offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term
    otherwise authorized . . . .” (emphasis added). On appeal, however, petitioner wholly ignores this
    language. Instead, petitioner argues that West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(a), our general recidivist
    statute, permits enhancement only to the extent that “the minimum term shall be twice the term
    of years otherwise provided for under such sentence” when a circuit court imposes an
    indeterminate sentence and the defendant has previously been convicted of a felony. We note,
    however, that this language is entirely inapplicable to petitioner’s case, as the circuit court