State of West Virginia v. Michael A. Brown, Jr. ( 2018 )
[…] evidence, that petitioner committed the offense of being a prohibited person in possession of a
    firearm, which constitutes new criminal conduct beyond that excluded under the probation
    revocation statute. For these reasons, we find no error in the circuit court’s revocation of
    petitioner’s probation and imposition of the original sentence.
    Finally, we find no merit to petitioner’s argument that his original sentence was illegal
    because the circuit court enhanced his original sentence under West Virginia Code § 60A-4-
    401(a)(i) of one to fifteen years for possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance to a
    3
    Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-7-7(a)(1), “[e]xcept as provided in this section, no
    person shall possess a firearm, as such is defined in section two of this article, who . . . [h]as
    been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one
    year[.]” Petitioner does not dispute that he was previously convicted of a felony and, thus, was
    prohibited from possessing a firearm at the time of the search at issue. Petitioner further does not