State of West Virginia v. Clayton Thomas Pruitt ( 2018 )
[…] (1982).” Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Georgius, 225
    W.Va. 716, 
    696 S.E.2d 18
    (2010). However, “[s]entences imposed under statutes providing no
    upper limits may be contested based upon allegations of violation of the proportionality
    principles contained in Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution.” State v. Tyler,
    211 W.Va. 246, 250, 
    565 S.E.2d 368
    , 372 (2002)(citation omitted). Because our first-degree
    robbery statute contains no upper limit, the Court will undertake a proportionality analysis in this
    matter. See W. Va. Code § 61-2-12 (“Any person who . . . uses the threat of deadly force by the
    presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the first degree and, upon
    conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years.”)
    (emphasis added).
    There are two tests for determining whether a sentence is so disproportionate to the crime
    that it violates article III, section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution. “The first is subjective and