Stephen G. Endicott, Administrator v. City of Oak Hill ( 2018 )
[…] Syl. pt. 3, Aetna Cas. &
    Sur. Co. v. Federal Ins. Co. of New York, 
    148 W.Va. 160
    , 
    133 S.E.2d 770
     (1963).
    The petitioner raises five points of error.
    complaint was dismissed after respondents learned that J.B., along with J.B.’s father and his home
    insurer, had in a separate suit previously settled all claims with P.E.’s estate.
    3
    First, petitioner’s central argument is that the circuit court erred in granting summary
    judgment. Petitioner’s argument focuses on West Virginia Code § 17C-2-5 [1971], which creates
    a form of immunity for police departments, permitting a police officer to drive an emergency
    vehicle with a flashing light and siren “when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the
    law” and, while engaged in a pursuit, disregard various traffic safety regulations. The statute
    requires the police officer to “drive with due regard for the safety of all persons,” and says there is