Stephen G. Endicott, Administrator v. City of Oak Hill ( 2018 )
[…] taken from a nearby restaurant indicates that, contrary to his statement, he did not deactivate his
    emergency lights during the pursuit.
    9
    that “[p]roximate cause is a vital and an essential element of actionable negligence and must be
    proved to warrant a recovery in an action based on negligence.”
    In Beckley v. Crabtree, 
    189 W.Va. 94
    , 
    428 S.E.2d 317
     (1993), this Court addressed the
    employee immunity statute and summarized as follows in syllabus point one:
    West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(b) provides that employees of political
    subdivisions are immune from personal tort liability unless “(1)[h]is or her acts or
    omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official
    responsibilities; (2)[h]is or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in
    bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or (3)[l]iability is expressly imposed
    upon the employee by a provision of this code.”
    See also Smith v. Burdette, 
    211 W.Va. 477
    , 481, 
    566 S.E.2d 614
    , 618 (2002), overruled on other
    grounds by Albert v. City of Wheeling, 
    238 W.Va. 129
    , 
    792 S.E.2d 628
     (2016) (addressing factual