Mark A. Musick, Monongalia Co. Assessor v. University Park at Evansdale , 820 S.E.2d 901 ( 2018 )
[…] review of a circuit court’s ruling in proceedings under § 11-3-25 is de novo.”18 And in
    ascertaining whether Mr. Musick’s assessment is in conformity with the regulation
    applicable to valuing leasehold interests,19 this Court has held that “interpreting a statute
    or an administrative rule or regulation presents a purely legal question subject to de novo
    review.”20 With these standards in mind, we consider the parties’ arguments.
    III. ANALYSIS
    A.     Assessment of Leasehold Interests
    As to the assessment of leaseholds in general, West Virginia Code § 11-5-4
    provides:
    [I]n cases of the assessment of leasehold estates a sum
    equal to the valuations placed upon such leasehold estates
    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
    discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of
    discretion.
    17
    In re Tax Assessment Against Am. Bituminous Power Partners, L.P. at 
    254, 539 S.E.2d at 761
    .
    18
    
    Id. at 255,
    539 S.E.2d at 762.
    19
    W. Va. Code St. R. § 110-1P-3.
    20
    Syl. Pt. 1, Appalachian Power Co. v. State Tax Dep’t of W. Va., 195 W.Va. 573,
    
    466 S.E.2d 424
    (1995).
    10
    shall be deducted from the total value of the estate, to the end
    that the valuation of such leasehold estate and the remainder
    shall aggregate the true and actual value of the estate.
    Considering this statutory provision, this Court has held that a leasehold interest can be
    taxable under certain circumstances. In Great A&P, we held that West Virginia Code §
    11-5-4 provided statutory authority “that a separate leasehold is taxable if it has a