Mark A. Musick, Monongalia Co. Assessor v. University Park at Evansdale , 820 S.E.2d 901 ( 2018 )
[…] Code §
    11-3-25 (1967).15
    Judicial review of a decision of a board of equalization and review
    regarding a challenged tax-assessment valuation is limited to roughly the same scope
    permitted under the West Virginia Administrative Procedures Act.16             As we have
    14
    Syl. Pt. 1, Western Pocahontas Properties, Ltd. v. County Comm’n of Wetzel
    County, 189 W.Va. 322, 
    431 S.E.2d 661
    (1993).
    15
    In re Tax Assessment Against Am. Bituminous Power Partners, L.P., 208 W.Va.
    250, 255, 
    539 S.E.2d 757
    , 762 (2000).
    16
    W. Va. Code §§ 29A-1-1 through 29A-7-4. West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(g)
    provides as follows:
    The court may affirm the order or decision of the
    agency or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall
    reverse, vacate or modify the order or decision of the agency
    if the substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have
    been prejudiced because of the administrative findings,
    inferences, conclusions, decision or order are:
    (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory
    provisions; or
    (2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction
    of the agency; or
    (3) Made upon unlawful procedures; or
    (4) Affected by other error of law; or
    (5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative
    and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
    9
    explained, review before the circuit court is confined to determining whether the
    challenged property valuation is supported by substantial evidence, or otherwise in
    contravention of any regulation, statute, or constitutional provision.17 Therefore, “our