State of West Virginia v. Steward Butler ( 2017 )
[…] Virginia Code § 61-6-21(b)2 in Counts I and III. The defendant states that after the
    indictment was returned against him, he expressed his intent to challenge the applicability
    of West Virginia Code § 61-6-21(b) to the acts for which he was indicted.
    1
    One of the victims began to video the incident using his cell phone. That video
    recording, as well as the statements taken from the defendant’s companions, were used to
    identify the defendant as the alleged perpetrator.
    2
    West Virginia Code § 61-6-21(b) provides, in full, as follows:
    If any person does by force or threat of force, willfully
    injure, intimidate or interfere with, or attempt to injure,
    intimidate or interfere with, or oppress or threaten any other
    person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege
    secured to him or her by the Constitution or laws of the State of
    West Virginia or by the Constitution or laws of the United
    States, because of such other person’s race, color, religion,
    ancestry, national origin, political affiliation or sex, he or she
    shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, shall be fined
    not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than
    ten years, or both.
    2
    The parties represent that during a status conference held on September 29,
    2015, the circuit court directed the parties to draft a certified question to address the issue of
    whether West Virginia Code § 61-6-21(b) includes protections based on “sexual orientation.”