State of West Virginia v. Steward Butler ( 2017 )
[…] defendant with violating West Virginia Code § 61-6-21(b). The State appeals these rulings.
    II. Standard of Review
    The circuit court dismissed Counts I and III of the indictment after concluding
    that the word “sex” in West Virginia Code § 61-6-21(b) was plain and unambiguous and
    could not be expanded to include “sexual orientation.” The circuit court ruled that the State
    could not properly bring such charges against the defendant under the current law of this
    state. These findings meet the criteria under West Virginia Code § 58-5-30 (2012), which
    permits the State to appeal the dismissal of an indictment that “is held bad or insufficient by
    the judgment of a circuit court.” 
    Id. Through this
    appeal, we are asked to examine the meaning of the word “sex”
    as used in West Virginia Code § 61-6-21(b). As we have previously held, “[w]here the issue
    on an appeal from the circuit court is clearly a question of law or involving an interpretation