State of West Virginia v. Steward Butler ( 2017 )
[…] (B) A judge shall not, in the performance of judicial duties, by
    words or conduct manifest bias or prejudice, or engage in
    harassment, including but not limited to bias, prejudice, or
    harassment based upon race, sex, gender, religion, national
    origin, ethnicity, disability, age, sexual orientation, marital
    status, socioeconomic status, or political affiliation, and shall
    not permit court staff, court officials, or others subject to the
    judge’s direction and control to do so.
    23
    We observe that in 2014, the Legislature enacted West Virginia Code § 18-2-5h and
    chose to provide protections based on an individual’s sexual orientation in subsection (e)(4),
    which provides that “[s]chools shall not collect . . . (4) Any data concerning the sexual
    orientation or beliefs about sexual orientation of the student or any student’s family
    member[.]”
    17
    (C) A judge shall require lawyers in proceedings before the
    court to refrain from manifesting bias or prejudice, or engaging
    in harassment, based upon attributes including but not limited to
    race, sex, gender, religion, national origin, ethnicity, disability,