In re: N.H., C.H., and B.H. , 241 W. Va. 648 ( 2019 )
[…] should be initiated on a petition pursuant to the provisions
    governing the procedure in cases of child neglect or abuse set
    forth in West Virginia Code §§ 49–6–1 to –12 (1998) [now
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-601 to -610]. Although the
    requirement that such a petition be filed does not mandate
    termination in all circumstances, the legislature has reduced the
    minimum threshold of evidence necessary for termination
    where one of the factors outlined in West Virginia Code § 49–
    6–5b(a) (1998) [now West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)
    (2015)] is present.
    Syl. Pt. 2, In the Matter of George Glen B., Jr., 205 W.Va. 435, 
    518 S.E.2d 863
    (1999);
    see also W.Va. Code § 49-4-605(a)(3) (2015) (requiring DHHR to file abuse and neglect
    petition when “the parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated
    involuntarily”).
    Given the record in this case, we find it extremely troubling that no action
    was taken after the fourth child was born to amend the abuse and neglect petition to include
    that child in the proceeding below, nor was any petition filed with regard to that child after