In re: N.H., C.H., and B.H. , 241 W. Va. 648 ( 2019 )
[…] was taken after the fourth child was born to amend the abuse and neglect petition to include
    that child in the proceeding below, nor was any petition filed with regard to that child after
    the disposition order was entered by the circuit court. During oral argument in this case,
    the DHHR indicated that although it requested that the petition be amended, the county
    prosecutor declined to do so. This Court has made it abundantly clear that prosecuting
    15
    attorneys must fully and promptly cooperate with the DHHR as mandated by West Virginia
    Code § 49-4-502 (2015). That statute provides:
    It is the duty of every prosecuting attorney to cooperate
    fully and promptly with persons seeking to apply for relief,
    including copetitioners with the department, under this article
    in all cases of suspected child abuse and neglect; to promptly
    prepare applications and petitions for relief requested by those
    persons, to investigate reported cases of suspected child abuse
    and neglect for possible criminal activity; and to report at least
    annually to the grand jury regarding the discharge of his or her
    duties with respect thereto.
    
    Id. Accordingly, this
    Court has held:
    [i]n civil abuse and neglect cases, the legislature has
    made DHHR the State’s representative. In litigations that are
    conducted under State civil abuse and neglect statutes, DHHR
    is the client of county prosecutors.