State Ex Rel. Dickerson v. City of Logan , 221 W. Va. 1 ( 2006 )
[…] This Court also directs that any further action taken by the respondents to discharge the petitioner from his employment as a police officer with the City be conducted in a manner consistent with the principles expressed in this opinion.

    Writ Granted as Moulded

    NOTES

    [1] W.Va. Const. art. III, § 10, provides: "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law, and the judgment of his peers."

    [2] W.Va. Const. art. VIII, § 3, provides that the Supreme Court of Appeals "shall have original jurisdiction of proceedings in habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition and certiorari." This Court acknowledged its original jurisdiction in mandamus proceedings as early as 1871. See, syl. pt. 1, Douglass v. Loomis, 5 W.Va. 542 (1871).

    [3] "Member of a paid police department" is defined in W.Va.Code, 8-14-6 (1969), as follows: