State of W.Va. ex rel. Biafore v. Earl Ray Tomblin ( 2016 )
[…] The
    imposition of the mandatory time limit for the executive committee to submit the list of three
    names from which the Governor is to fill the senate vacancy, and the consequences if the
    committee fails to do so, was added by the legislature in 1975, as follows: “If such list is not
    submitted to the governor within the fifteen day period, the governor shall appoint within five
    days thereafter a legally qualified person of the political party of the person vacating the
    office.” W.Va. Code § 3-10-5 (1975) (emphasis added); see also 1975 W.Va. Acts 415.5
    5
    In 2010, the legislature subdivided the statute into its current subsections (a), (b), and
    (c), and made minor changes to the last sentence of subsection (a), as follows: “If the list is
    not submitted to the Governor within the fifteen day period, the Governor shall appoint
    within five days thereafter a legally qualified person of the same political party as the person
    vacating the office.” 2010 W.Va. Acts 951-52. Subsection (c) was revised in 2013 to
    provide, as follows:
    In the case of a State Senator, the list shall be submitted
    by the party executive committee of the state senatorial district
    in which the vacating senator resided at the time of his or her
    election or appointment. The appointment to fill a vacancy in the
    State Senate is for the unexpired term, unless section one of this
    (continued...)
    5
    As reflected in the legislative history discussed above, and for the last eighty-
    five years, West Virginia Code § 3-10-5 has clearly provided that “the party with which the
    person holding the office immediately preceding the vacancy was affiliated[]” dictates the
    party of his or her appointed replacement. W.Va. Code § 3-10-5(a) (emphasis added). It is
    this temporal component in West Virginia Code § 3-10-5(a) that renders the Kansas and
    Wyoming cases relied upon by the petitioners inapplicable and unpersuasive to the matter at