State of W.Va. ex rel. Biafore v. Earl Ray Tomblin ( 2016 )
[…] Bd. of
    Cnty. Comm’rs, 
    6 P.3d 1251
    (Wyo. 2000) (finding statutory language “the political party to
    which the member whose office is vacant belonged” to be ambiguous and concluding that
    political party to which commissioner belonged at time of his election controlled).6
    5
    (...continued)
    article requires a subsequent election to fill the remainder of the
    term, which shal follow the procedure set forth in section one of
    this article.
    2013 W.Va. Acts 850-51.
    6
    In 2004, the Wyoming legislature amended Wyoming Code § 18-3-524 by deleting
    the word “belonged” in the phrase “of the political party to which the member whose office
    is vacant belonged[;]” by adding language that now reads: “of the political party to which the
    member whose office is vacant represented at the time of his election . . . or at the time of
    his appointment if not elected to office[;]” and by adding subsection (d), which states, in part,
    that “a person shall be considered to ‘represent’ a political party if he was a nominee of that
    political party when elected to office or when appointed to fill a vacancy in office.” Wyo.
    Stat.