Lawyer Disciplinary Board v. Michael P. Cooke , 239 W. Va. 40 ( 2017 )
[…] time for each day and one attorney who billed 900 hours of travel in a three-month
    period. He felt that “none of what Mr. Cooke was doing, in my opinion, raised to that
    level” in that he “wasn’t engaging in what I would consider to be criminal behavior.”
    Mr. Eddy estimated that out of 800 attorneys doing court-appointed work “700 of them
    are probably billing honestly, in fact scrupulously.”
    18
    impossible.” It is this incongruity that compels this Court to utilize its plenary review to
    ascertain the extent of Cooke’s violation of Rule 8.4.
    West Virginia Code § 29-21-13a(a) (2008) requires panel counsel for the
    PDS to “maintain detailed and accurate records of the time expended and expenses
    incurred on behalf of eligible clients[.]” (emphasis added). Subsection (d) of that statute
    provides that panel counsel “shall be compensated . . . for actual and necessary time
    expended for services performed and expenses incurred[.]” (emphasis added). Further,
    Syllabus Point 1 of Frasher v. Ferguson, 177 W.Va. 546,