GMS Mine Repair and Maintenance v. Jeffrey S. Milkos , 238 W. Va. 707 ( 2017 )
[…] employee, the person, firm or corporation shall pay the
    employee’s wages in full no later than the next regular payday
    or four business days, whichever comes first. Payment shall be
    made through the regular pay channels or, if requested by the
    employee, by mail. For purposes of this section, “business day”
    means any day other than Saturday, Sunday or any legal holiday
    as set forth in section one, article two, chapter two of this code.
    
    Id. Effective June
    11, 2015, the Legislature amended West Virginia Code § 21-5-4 by, inter
    alia, deleting the words “four business days” and providing that final wages are to be paid
    to a discharged employee “on or before the next regular payday on which the wages would
    otherwise be due and payable[.]” 
    Id. (Supp. 2016).
    2
    Along with the summons and complaint, the respondent simultaneously served
    the petitioner with interrogatories and requests for production of documents. These
    discovery requests were directed not only to the respondent’s individual wage claim, but also