State of WV ex rel. Gallagher Bassett Services v. the Honorable Carrie Webster, Robin Lusk and Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. , 829 S.E.2d 290 ( 2019 )
[…] See
W. Va. Code § 23-2C-21(a) (2017).1 I also concur with the majority’s decision to recognize that a workers’ compensation fraud cause of action against a third-party administrator does not fall within the protections of that statute. However, I dissent to the majority’s subsequent dismissal of the fraud claim based upon the two-year statute of limitations2 when that issue was not properly before this Court on a writ of prohibition. 1 West Virginia Code § 23-2C-21(a) provides: “(a) No civil action may be brought or maintained by an employee against a private carrier or a third-party administrator, or any employee or agent of a private carrier or third-party administrator, who violates any provision of this chapter or chapter thirty-three of this code.” But see Barber v. Sedgwick Claims Mgmt Servs. Inc., No. 3:14-27349,
2016 WL 6211714, at *4 (S.D. W. Va.