State of West Virginia v. Shelby C. ( 2019 )
[…] (1975) (quoting syl. pt. 3,
    Pyles v. Boles, 
    148 W. Va. 465
    , 
    135 S.E.2d 692
     (1964)).
    Here, there was no reason to require a bill of particulars because each count of the
    indictment expressly identified the relevant statute, closely tracked the statutory language,
    provided the date range during which each offense allegedly occurred, and identified the victim as
    to each offense. Count one of the indictment charged petitioner with child abuse creating
    substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8D-3(c)
    which provides that “[a]ny parent, guardian or custodian who abuses a child and by the abuse
    creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury, as serious bodily injury is defined in
    section one, article eight-b of this chapter,3 to the child is guilty of a felony.” (Footnote added).
    Count one of the indictment charged as follows:
    That on or about and between the __ day of June 2016 and the 7th day of July 2016,
    in Harrison County, West Virginia [petitioner], a parent of [D.H.], an
    unemancipated male child whose date of birth is . . . , committed the offense of
    Child Abuse Creating Substantial Risk of Death or Serious Bodily Injury by
    unlawfully, intentionally, and feloniously abusing [D.H.] and by the abuse creating
    a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to [D.H.], against the peace and
    dignity of the State.
    Count five of the indictment charged petitioner with child abuse creating substantial risk of death
    or serious bodily injury, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8D-3(a) which provides as follows:
    “If any parent, guardian or custodian shall abuse a child and by such abuse cause such child bodily
    injury as such term is defined in section one, article eight-b of this chapter,4 then such parent,
    guardian or custodian shall be guilty of a felony.” (Footnote added). Count five of the indictment
    charged as follows:
    That on or about and between the __ day of June 2016 and the 7th day of July,
    2016, in Harrison County, West Virginia, [petitioner], . . . a parent of [D.H.],
    3