State of West Virginia v. Shelby C. ( 2019 )
[…] “If any parent, guardian or custodian shall abuse a child and by such abuse cause such child bodily
    injury as such term is defined in section one, article eight-b of this chapter,4 then such parent,
    guardian or custodian shall be guilty of a felony.” (Footnote added). Count five of the indictment
    charged as follows:
    That on or about and between the __ day of June 2016 and the 7th day of July,
    2016, in Harrison County, West Virginia, [petitioner], . . . a parent of [D.H.],
    3
    West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1(10) defines “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury which
    creates a substantial risk of death, which causes serious or prolonged disfigurement, prolonged
    impairment of health or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”
    4
    West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1(9) defines “bodily injury” as “substantial physical pain,
    illness or any impairment of physical condition.”
    6
    committed the offense of Child Abuse Resulting in Bodily Injury by unlawfully,