State of West Virginia v. Shelby C. ( 2019 )
[…] the crimes for which she was being charged, it was unnecessary for the circuit court to require the
    State to provide a bill of particulars. The circuit court noted in its order denying petitioner’s motion
    for a bill of particulars that any further information could be obtained through the discovery
    process and that the requested details “would become apparent through the regular preparation and
    investigation for trial.”
    In regard to her argument that she was unable to assert double jeopardy protections, West
    Virginia Code § 62-2-10 provides that “[n]o indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or
    deemed invalid . . . for omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was
    committed, when time is not of the essence of the offense.” Further, in State v. David D.W., 
    214 W. Va. 167
    , 
    588 S.E.2d 156
     (2003), the defendant was indicted on multiple counts of sexual abuse
    by a parent, guardian, or custodian and, on appeal, argued that the indictment was deficient because