State of West Virginia v. Patrick S. ( 2019 )
[…] any case as to any confidential communication made by one to the other while
    married, nor shall either be permitted, without such consent, to reveal in testimony
    after the marriage relation ceases any such communication made while the marriage
    existed.
    The circuit court correctly found that petitioner’s communications with S.L. were not
    protected by the marital privilege found in West Virginia Code § 57-3-4. Count 30 of petitioner’s
    indictment charged petitioner with violating West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5, sexual abuse by a
    custodian, guardian, or person in position of trust. West Virginia Code § 61-8D-8, in that same
    article, provides: “[h]usband and wife are competent witnesses in any proceeding under this article
    and cannot refuse to testify on the ground of their marital relationship or the privileged nature of
    their communications.” Accordingly, S.L. was a competent witness as to petitioner. Thus, we find
    no error.
    In his sixth assignment of error, petitioner maintains that the circuit court erred in failing
    to remand his case to the magistrate court for a full and complete preliminary hearing. As noted