State of West Virginia v. Patrick S. ( 2019 )
[…] disproportionality because petitioner was in a position of trust to Z.V., i.e., he was her stepfather,
    he lived with Z.V., and, according to S.L’s uncontested testimony, he chose not to work outside
    the home so that he could be a full-time parent to Z.V. and her sister. Petitioner admits that the
    Legislature increased the penalty for adults who breach their position of trust and sexually abuse
    a child. Accordingly, we reject petitioner’s claim that his sentence is disproportionate to his
    offenses.
    18
    Finally, petitioner is subject to the statutory sentence imposed by West Virginia Code §
    61-8D-5(a), which directs that a parent, guardian, custodian or person in a position of trust found
    guilty of sexual abuse of a child “shall be imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than ten
    nor more than twenty years.” “Sentences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and
    if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.” Id. at syl. pt. 3
    (citing Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Goodnight, 
    169 W. Va. 366
    , 
    287 S.E.2d 504
     (1982)).