State of West Virginia v. Patrick S. ( 2019 )
[…] GoFundMe.com campaign. Accordingly, the jury heard about that campaign and could draw
    whatever conclusions it chose to from that evidence. Accordingly, we find no error.
    In petitioner’s fifth assignment of error, he argues that the circuit court erred in allowing
    the admission of confidential marital communications between petitioner and S.L., i.e., the text
    messages between petitioner and S.L. on February 28, 2015. Petitioner claims that his
    communications with S.L., who was then his wife, were protected by the marital privilege found
    in West Virginia Code § 57-3-4. That section provides:
    Neither husband nor wife shall, without the consent of the other, be examined in
    any case as to any confidential communication made by one to the other while
    married, nor shall either be permitted, without such consent, to reveal in testimony
    after the marriage relation ceases any such communication made while the marriage
    existed.
    The circuit court correctly found that petitioner’s communications with S.L. were not
    protected by the marital privilege found in West Virginia Code § 57-3-4. Count 30 of petitioner’s
    indictment charged petitioner with violating West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5, sexual abuse by a