State of West Virginia v. Travis W. ( 2019 )
[…] specifically bargained, that the State would call no witnesses.” But the State called fact witnesses
    who “cast the [p]etitioner in a negative light” and argued for a harsher sentence than the parties
    agreed to request.
    In enacting the Act, the legislature noted that “without the cooperation of victims and
    witnesses, the criminal justice system would cease to function, yet too often these individuals are
    either ignored by the criminal justice system or simply used as tools to identify and punish
    offenders.” W. Va. Code § 61-11A-1(a). Further, “all too often the victim of a serious crime is
    forced to suffer physical, psychological or financial hardship first as a result of the criminal act
    and then as a result of contact with a criminal justice system not totally responsive to the needs of
    such victims.” 
    Id. Thus, one
    purpose of the Act is “to enhance and protect the necessary role of
    crime victims and witnesses in the criminal justice process.” 
    Id. § 61-11A-1(b).
    In effectuating this purpose, the Act provides that