State of West Virginia v. Taylor R. Wasson, Jr. , 236 W. Va. 238 ( 2015 )
[…] We have
    long held that “[w]hen a statute is clear and unambiguous and the legislative intent is plain,
    the statute should not be interpreted by the courts, and in such case it is the duty of the courts
    not to construe but to apply the statute.” Syl. Pt. 5, State v. General Daniel Morgan Post No.
    548, Veterans of Foreign Wars, 144 W.Va. 137, 
    107 S.E.2d 353
    (1959). In addition, we have
    previously observed that
    [t]he legislative intent of the West Virginia Legislature in
    enacting West Virginia’s restitution act is set forth in
    W.Va.Code § 61-11A-1, which provides in relevant part:
    The Legislature declares that the purposes
    of this article are . . . to ensure that the state and
    local governments do all that is possible within
    the limits of available resources to assist victims
    . . . of crime . . .
    W.Va.Code § 61-11A-1(b).
    State v. Whetzel, 200 W.Va. 45, 48, 
    488 S.E.2d 45
    , 48 (1997). The language of West
    Virginia Code § 61-11A-4(e) clearly and unambiguously provides for restitution to “to any
    12