State of West Virginia v. Taylor R. Wasson, Jr. , 236 W. Va. 238 ( 2015 )
[…] .
    6
    Based upon the above, Mr. Wasson maintains that the award of restitution to
    State Farm was improper because he did not intend to, nor did he obtain, any money,
    property, or benefit from the company as a result of his criminal conduct. Upon review of
    the record, we find Mr. Wasson’s reliance upon Lucas and McGill to be misplaced. Here,
    the circuit court made no finding that State Farm was a “direct victim” of Mr. Wasson’s
    criminal activity. Rather, the circuit court granted State Farm an award of restitution
    pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-11A-4(e), a provision authorizing restitution payments
    to third parties that have reimbursed the victim. In that regard, the statute provides, in
    pertinent part:
    The court shall not impose restitution with respect to a
    loss for which the victim has received or is to receive
    compensation, except that the court may, in the interest of
    justice, order restitution to any person who has compensated the
    victim for loss to the extent that the person paid the
    compensation.
    
    Id. (emphasis supplied).
    The circuit court concluded that State Farm was a “person” within the meaning
    of West Virginia Code § 61-11A-4(e) and, therefore, was entitled to restitution because it
    compensated the Boyntons for a portion of their loss.