State of West Virginia v. Taylor R. Wasson, Jr. , 236 W. Va. 238 ( 2015 )
[…] justice, order restitution to any person who has compensated the
    victim for loss to the extent that the person paid the
    compensation.
    
    Id. (emphasis supplied).
    The circuit court concluded that State Farm was a “person” within the meaning
    of West Virginia Code § 61-11A-4(e) and, therefore, was entitled to restitution because it
    compensated the Boyntons for a portion of their loss. Acknowledging that the term “person”
    is not defined by the provisions of the Act, the circuit court relied upon West Virginia Code
    § 2-2-10 (2013), a statute that provides controlling rules for statutory construction “unless
    a different intent on the part of the Legislature be apparent from the context.” In particular,
    7
    the court applied West Virginia Code § 2-2-10(i), which defines “person” to include
    “corporations, societies, associations and partnerships, if not restricted by the context[.]”