Randy Waugh/Waugh's Mobile Home Park v. Morgan Co. Emergency Medical Services Board ( 2015 )
[…] commission can collect delinquent ambulance service fees.
    12
    A second objection raised by the petitioner to the circuit court’s
    construction of 
    W. Va. Code § 7-15-17
     is that it conflicts with several other provisions in
    the statute. The petitioner points out that pursuant to 
    W. Va. Code § 7-15-17
    , the
    proceeds from the collection of service fees shall be deposited in a special fund. The
    petitioner explains that there are rules governing the creation and use of special funds.
    The petitioner cites 
    W. Va. Code § 7-1-9
     (1967), which provides that county
    commissions are “authorized and empowered to create and establish, by proper order,
    special funds to be used for any purpose which such [commissions] now or hereafter may
    by the provisions of chapter seven [§§ 7-1-1 et seq.] or article eleven [§§ 8-11-1 et seq.],
    chapter eight of this code be authorized to accomplish.” Further, notes the petitioner,
    “[e]xpenditures from any special fund created pursuant to the provisions of [§ 7-1-9]
    shall be made only for the purpose for which the special fund was created and
    established.” 
    W. Va. Code § 7-1-9
    . The petitioner notes that pursuant to