Randy Waugh/Waugh's Mobile Home Park v. Morgan Co. Emergency Medical Services Board ( 2015 )
[…] and residents of this State;
    (c) That emergency ambulance service is not likely to
    become available to all the citizens and residents of this State
    unless specific requirements therefor are provided by law;
    (d) That emergency ambulance service is a public
    purpose and a responsibility of government for which public
    money may be spent; and
    (e) This article is enacted in view of these findings and
    shall be liberally construed in the light thereof.1
    (Footnote added).
    In order to further the purpose set forth in 
    W. Va. Code § 7-15-2
    , the
    Legislature imposed a duty on the county commission of each county to provide
    1
    
    W. Va. Code § 7-15-18
     (1975) also provides that “[t]he provisions of this article
    shall be liberally construed to accomplish its purpose.”
    4
    ambulance service to its residents either directly or by delegation to or contract with a
    separate entity. According to 
    W. Va. Code § 7-15-4
     (1975),
    [e]xcept as hereinafter provided and in addition to all
    other duties imposed upon it by law, the county commission