Randy Waugh/Waugh's Mobile Home Park v. Morgan Co. Emergency Medical Services Board ( 2015 )
[…] We decline to do so because such a position is
    contrary to our rules of statutory construction set forth above.
    11
    Our primary duty in determining the meaning of 
    W. Va. Code § 7-15-17
     is
    to give effect to the Legislature’s purpose in enacting the Emergency Ambulance Service
    Act of 1975. The purpose of the Act as declared in 
    W. Va. Code § 7-15-2
     is the
    establishment and maintenance of adequate emergency ambulance systems for the entire
    State. To achieve this purpose, the Legislature has provided in 
    W. Va. Code § 7-15-4
     that
    a county commission may cause emergency ambulance services to be provided by an
    ambulance authority which is granted broad powers pursuant to 
    W. Va. Code § 7-15-10
    ,
    including the power “[t]o do any and all things necessary and convenient to carry out the
    powers given in this article unless otherwise forbidden by law.” 
    W. Va. Code § 7-15
    ­
    10(l). This Court’s consideration of each part of the Act in connection with every other
    part to produce a harmonious whole that effectuates the purpose of the Act, convinces us
    that 
    W. Va. Code § 7-15-17