Randy Waugh/Waugh's Mobile Home Park v. Morgan Co. Emergency Medical Services Board ( 2015 )
[…] The petitioner cites 
    W. Va. Code § 7-1-9
     (1967), which provides that county
    commissions are “authorized and empowered to create and establish, by proper order,
    special funds to be used for any purpose which such [commissions] now or hereafter may
    by the provisions of chapter seven [§§ 7-1-1 et seq.] or article eleven [§§ 8-11-1 et seq.],
    chapter eight of this code be authorized to accomplish.” Further, notes the petitioner,
    “[e]xpenditures from any special fund created pursuant to the provisions of [§ 7-1-9]
    shall be made only for the purpose for which the special fund was created and
    established.” 
    W. Va. Code § 7-1-9
    . The petitioner notes that pursuant to 
    W. Va. Code § 7-15-17
    , ambulance service fees are to be deposited in a special fund “and used only to
    pay reasonable and necessary expenses actually incurred and the cost of buildings and
    equipment used in providing emergency ambulance service to residents of the county,”
    along with “the establishment, maintenance and operation of an authority.” The petitioner
    asserts that if an ambulance authority is permitted to collect delinquent ambulance service
    fees, the rules governing the maintenance and use of the special fund created by 
    W. Va.