Randy Waugh/Waugh's Mobile Home Park v. Morgan Co. Emergency Medical Services Board ( 2015 )
[…] and operate such service, and employ, in its discretion,
    planning consultants, attorneys, accountants, superintendents,
    managers and such other employees and agents as may be
    necessary in its judgment and fix their compensation;
    (e) To acquire by grant, purchase, gift, devise or lease
    and to hold, use, sell, lease or otherwise dispose of real and
    personal property of every kind and nature whatsoever,
    licenses, franchises, rights and interests necessary for the full
    2
    The Act defines “authority” in 
    W. Va. Code § 7-15-3
    (a) (1975) as “any
    emergency ambulance service authority created pursuant to the provisions of this article.”
    3
    According to 
    W. Va. Code § 7-15-5
     (1975), in part,
    [t]he management and control of any authority, its operations,
    business and affairs shall be lodged in a board of not less than
    five nor more than fifteen individuals who shall be known as