Randy Waugh/Waugh's Mobile Home Park v. Morgan Co. Emergency Medical Services Board ( 2015 )
[…] 8
    In its October 29, 2014, order, the circuit court concluded that an
    ambulance authority has the express power to collect delinquent service fees because the
    power was lawfully delegated to the authority by the county commission pursuant to 
    W. Va. Code § 7-15-4
    . In so concluding, the circuit court reasoned that 
    W. Va. Code § 7-15
    ­
    4 authorizes a county commission to create an emergency ambulance service authority
    for the purpose of providing ambulance service to county residents. In addition, 
    W. Va. Code § 7-15-10
     expressly empowers an ambulance authority to perform twelve
    enumerated acts the last of which is “[t]o do any and all things necessary or convenient to
    carry out the powers given in this article unless otherwise forbidden by law.” 
    W. Va. Code § 7-15-10
    (l). The circuit court reasoned that it is certainly convenient to allow an
    ambulance authority to sue to collect delinquent fees without diverting the time and
    attention of the county commission to join a suit for the collection of such fees. The