Robert L. Holcomb v. David Ballard , 232 W. Va. 253 ( 2013 )
[…] West Virginia, Inc., 
    228 W. Va. 277
    , 285, 
    719 S.E.2d 747
    , 755 (2011). Moreover, “it is not
    for [courts] arbitrarily to read into [a statute] that which it does not say. Just as courts are not
    to eliminate through judicial interpretation words that were purposely included, we are
    obliged not to add to statutes something the Legislature purposely omitted.” Banker v.
    Banker, 
    196 W. Va. 535
    , 546-47, 
    474 S.E.2d 465
    , 476-77 (1996).
    The procedure for imposing recidivist punishment on a defendant is contained
    in 
    W. Va. Code § 61-11-19
     (1943) (Repl. Vol. 2010).10 This statute provides in relevant part
    as follows:
    It shall be the duty of the prosecuting attorney when he
    10
    The substantive or punishment provision for recidivism is contained in
    
    W. Va. Code § 61-11-18
     (2000) (Repl. Vol. 2010).
    5
    has knowledge of former sentence or sentences to the
    penitentiary of any person convicted of an offense punishable by
    confinement in the penitentiary to give information thereof to
    the court immediately upon conviction and before sentence. Said
    court shall, before expiration of the term at which such person
    was convicted, cause such person or prisoner to be brought
    before it, and upon an information filed by the prosecuting
    attorney, setting forth the records of conviction and sentence, or
    convictions and sentences, as the case may be, and alleging the
    identity of the prisoner with the person named in each, shall
    require the prisoner to say whether he is the same person or
    not. . . .
    (Emphasis added). This Court previously has held that “[t]he language of the above quoted
    statute is clear and the procedural requirements contained therein are mandatory.” State ex
    rel. Foster v. Boles, 
    147 W. Va. 655
    , 658, 
    130 S.E.2d 111
    , 114 (1963).