State of West Virginia v. Ronald L. Shamburg ( 2013 )
[…] Strauss to his former position.” In light of the lack of support
    for the motion to disqualify, we find that the error, if any, in permitting petitioner to withdraw
    the motion, was harmless. See Shenandoah Sales & Service, Inc. v. Assessor of Jefferson County,
    228 W.Va. 762, 772, 
    724 S.E.2d 733
    , 743 (2012).
    We turn to the second assignment of error, in which petitioner argues that the circuit
    court placed undue emphasis on Mr. Strauss’s victim impact statement. The circuit court was
    obligated to consider the statement to some degree. West Virginia Code § 61-11A-3(a) provides
    as follows: “In every case in which a presentence report is ordered by the court, such presentence
    report shall contain a victim impact statement unless the court orders otherwise, if the defendant,
    in committing a felony or misdemeanor, caused physical, psychological or economic injury or
    death of the victim.” The statement is statutorily required to include “a description of the nature
    and extent of any physical or psychological injury suffered by the victim as a result of the
    offense . . . .” See W.Va. Code § 61-11A-3(b). We perceive no evidence that the degree of