Thomas E. Samples v. Cecil T. Holbert, M.D. and the West Virginia University Board of Governors ( 2013 )
[…] Petitioner contends that pursuant to this statute, Dr. Holbert had a duty to refer the body
    for an autopsy as he was the attending physician, and Mrs. Samples’ death was both an unusual
    and sudden death of a person in apparent good health. Petitioner argues that the circuit court’s
    denial of his motion for an adverse jury instruction and granting of Dr. Holbert’s motion in
    limine to prevent reference to his failure to secure an autopsy was based on an overly-restrictive
    interpretation of West Virginia Code § 61-12-8(a).
    As to the death certificate, West Virginia Code § 16-5-28(d) reads, in pertinent part, that
    “[a] certified copy of a [death certificate] issued in accordance with this section shall be
    considered for all purposes the same as the original, and shall be prima facie evidence of the
    facts stated in the record.” According to petitioner, because Dr. Holbert “suspected” that Mrs.
    Samples’ death was due to a “perforated ulcer [with] hemorrhage,” the death certificate does not
    contain facts, and the court should have found it to have no probative value, and refused its
    admission into evidence.