Thomas E. Samples v. Cecil T. Holbert, M.D. and the West Virginia University Board of Governors ( 2013 )
[…] clearly erroneous standard. Questions of law are subject to a de novo review.
    Tennant v. Marion Health Care Foundation, Inc., 194 W.Va. 97, 104, 
    459 S.E.2d 374
    , 381
    (1995).
    Petitioner raises four assignments of error. First, he argues that the circuit court erred by
    allowing Mrs. Samples’ death certificate to be admitted, in light of Dr. Holbert not sending her
    body for an autopsy, and then further erred by failing to give an adverse inference instruction
    regarding the cause of death. West Virginia Code § 61-12-8(a) reads, in pertinent part, as
    follows:
    When any person dies in this state from violence, or by apparent suicide, or
    suddenly when in apparent good health, or when unattended by a physician, or
    when an inmate of a public institution, or from some disease which might
    constitute a threat to public health, or in any suspicious, unusual or unnatural
    manner, the chief medical examiner, or his or her designee or the county medical
    examiner, or the coroner of the county in which death occurs shall be immediately
    notified by the physician in attendance, or if no physician is in attendance, by any
    law-enforcement officer having knowledge of the death, or by the funeral
    director, or by any other person present or having knowledge.
    Petitioner contends that pursuant to this statute, Dr. Holbert had a duty to refer the body
    for an autopsy as he was the attending physician, and Mrs. Samples’ death was both an unusual
    and sudden death of a person in apparent good health. Petitioner argues that the circuit court’s