David McComas v. ACF Industries, LLC ( 2013 )
[…] result, in some measure, of the deteriorated 480-volt electrical box.          It is further
    undisputed that ACF Industries, LLC (hereinafter “ACF”) had no actual knowledge of
    the deteriorated condition of the electrical box because it performed no inspection or
    1
    maintenance on the box. This omission was negligent at best and reckless at worst.
    However, regardless of how one characterizes this omission on the part of ACF, the
    Legislature has expressly stated that the deliberate intent standards codified in West
    Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2) provide a cause of action only upon violation of “more
    specific mandatory elements than the common law tort system concept and standard of
    willful, wanton and reckless misconduct[.]” W.Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(1). Twenty years
    ago, this Court properly recognized that proof of what an employer “should have known”
    was insufficient for purposes of the standard of “subjective realization”:
    [A] plaintiff attempting to impose liability on the employer