Gusy S. Hammer II and Robin W. Hammer v. Thomas M. Hammer and Sharon Helms ( 2013 )
[…] Thomas Hammer got
    the “family business” and that everyone was fine with it as long as
    Mr. Thomas Hammer took care of their mother, Ethel M. Hammer.
    According to the Petitioners, they became upset when Mr. Thomas
    Hammer advised that Ms. Ethel M. Hammer was out of money.
    They assert that Mr. Thomas Hammer didn’t take care of their
    mother and failed to “keep his promise.” They further assert that Mr.
    Thomas Hammer should not have accepted debt forgiveness from
    their mother and in doing so, impoverished her. They cited West
    Virginia Code § 44-1-15 in support, which states that “[t]he
    appointment of a debtor as executor shall not extinguish the debt.”
    [Petitioners’] argument fails, however, as to the forgiveness
    of the debt unless they can establish that the debt was not a “joint
    debt” that was still owned [sic] to their mother, Ethel M. Hammer,
    after the death of their father, Guy S. Hammer, Sr. No