We note that the issue of “[w]hether a witness is qualified to state an opinion is a matter which rests within the discretion of the trial court and its ruling on that point will not ordinarily be disturbed unless it clearly appears that its discretion has been abused.” Syl. Pt. 3, Wilt v. Buracker, 191 W.Va. 39,
443 S.E.2d 196(1993) (citations omitted), cert. denied,
114 S. Ct. 2137(1994); See also Kiser v. Caudill, 210 W.Va. 191, 195,
557 S.E.2d 245, 249 (2001); and Walker v. Sharma, 221 W.Va. 559, 563,
655 S.E.2d 775, 779 (2007). Petitioners rely on West Virginia Code § 55-7B-7(a) for the proposition that Dr. Schnell could not opine on the standard of care because he is not a physician. However, that statute provides that the applicable standard of care “shall be established in medical professional liability cases by the plaintiff . . . [by testimony of an expert witness, and] the expert witness maintains a current license to practice medicine.” (Emphasis supplied). The statute is silent on the qualifications required of a defense standard of care expert. Furthermore, in Mayhorn v. Logan Medical Foundation, 193 W.Va. 42,