Cavalry SPV I, LLC v. Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General, etc. ( 2013 )
[…] interrelated inquiry insofar as a judicial tribunal cannot enforce an investigative subpoena
    that is not valid in the first instance. In the case sub judice, the Petitioners contend that the
    Attorney General’s investigative subpoena was not valid because no probable cause existed
    to support its issuance. Furthermore, the Petitioners argue that the circuit court erred by
    enforcing the Attorney General’s investigative subpoena after the Attorney General had filed
    the instant lawsuit against them.
    Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 46A-7-104(1), the existence of probable cause is
    a necessary prerequisite to the issuance of an investigative subpoena: “[i]f the attorney
    17
    general has probable cause to believe that a person has engaged in an act which is subject
    to action by the attorney general, he may . . . make an investigation to determine if the act
    has been committed[.]”12 (Emphasis added). Probable cause to support the issuance of
    “an investigative subpoena . . . exists when facts and
    circumstances . . . would warrant an honest belief in the mind of
    a reasonable and prudent person that an offense has been, or is