Cavalry SPV I, LLC v. Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General, etc. ( 2013 )
[…] subpoena . . . requires a reasonable likelihood that the evidence sought exists and that there
    is a nexus between the [person to whom, or entity to which, the subpoena is directed] and the
    [alleged] crime”). Cf. Syl. pt. 4, Feathers v. West Virginia Bd. of Med., 
    211 W. Va. 96
    , 562
    12
    One other state also has promulgated a similar statute requiring the existence
    of probable cause to support the issuance of an investigative subpoena to determine whether
    the state’s consumer protection laws have been, or are being, violated. See Wyo. Stat. Ann.
    § 40-12-112(a) (West 2000) (“If, by inquiry the enforcing authority or as a result of
    complaints, the enforcing authority has probable cause to believe that a person has engaged
    in, or is engaging in, an act or practice that violates this act [Wyoming Consumer Protection
    Act], investigators designated by the Wyoming attorney general may administer oaths and
    affirmations, subpoena witnesses or matter, and collect evidence.”).
    
    18 S.E.2d 488
    (2001) (“A finding that probable cause exists to substantiate a complaint made
    under the Medical Practice Act is not a necessary prerequisite for the Board of Medicine to
    issue a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum under W. Va. Code, 30-3-7(a)(2) [1980].”).13