Cavalry SPV I, LLC v. Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General, etc. ( 2013 )
[…] of such alleged wrongdoing by producing information that would support the filing of an
    enforcement action against the alleged violator. Under the facts of the case sub judice, we
    find that the Attorney General had probable cause to issue the subject investigatory subpoena
    and that the circuit court properly upheld the investigatory subpoena as valid.
    We next consider whether the circuit court properly enforced the Attorney
    General’s investigative subpoena. Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 46A-7-104, the Attorney
    General is authorized to seek an order compelling compliance with an investigative
    subpoena: “[u]pon failure of a person without lawful excuse to obey a subpoena . . . and upon
    reasonable notice to all persons affected thereby, the attorney general may apply to the circuit
    court of the county in which the hearing is to be held for an order compelling compliance.”
    W. Va. Code § 46A-7-104(3). Whether a court should enforce an administrative subpoena
    is governed by satisfaction of the criteria we enumerated in Syllabus point 1 of State ex rel.
    Hoover v. Berger, 
    199 W. Va. 12
    , 
    483 S.E.2d 12
    (1996):