Cavalry SPV I, LLC v. Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General, etc. ( 2013 )
[…] v. Nibert, 
    231 W. Va. 227
    , 
    744 S.E.2d 625
    (2013), we recognized that the Attorney General
    (continued...)
    11
    Stated otherwise, “the Attorney General[’s] . . . power . . . is conferred by law through statute
    and the Constitution.” State ex rel. Fahlgren Martin, Inc. v. McGraw, 
    190 W. Va. 306
    , 312,
    
    438 S.E.2d 338
    , 344 (1993). In the case sub judice, the Attorney General derives his power
    to investigate possible violations of the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act
    from W. Va. Code § 46A-7-104 (1974) (Repl. Vol. 2006), which provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) If the attorney general has probable cause to believe
    that a person has engaged in an act which is subject to action by
    the attorney general, he may, and shall upon request of the
    commissioner, make an investigation to determine if the act has
    been committed and, to the extent necessary for this purpose,
    may administer oaths or affirmations, and, upon his own motion
    or upon request of any party, may subpoena witnesses, compel
    their attendance, adduce evidence, and require the production of
    any matter which is relevant to the investigation, including the
    existence, description, nature, custody, condition and location of
    any books, records, documents or other tangible things and the
    identity and location of persons having knowledge of relevant
    facts, or any other matter reasonably calculated to lead to the
    discovery of admissible evidence.
    ....
    (3) Upon failure of a person without lawful excuse to
    obey a subpoena or to give testimony and upon reasonable
    notice to all persons affected thereby, the attorney general may
    apply to the circuit court of the county in which the hearing is to
    be held for an order compelling compliance.
    To ascertain whether a hearing is a necessary prerequisite to the issuance of an investigative
    11
    (...continued)
    “retains inherent common law powers, when not expressly restricted or limited by statute.”