W. Va. Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Keith A. Wood ( 2014 )
[…] statutory provision at issue. See SyI. Pt. 4, Hawkins v. W. Va. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 223
    W.Va. 253, 254, 
    672 S.E.2d 389
    , 390 (2008) (“‘Where a statute is of doubtful meaning, the
    contemporaneous construction placed thereon by the officers of government charged with
    its execution is entitled to great weight, and will not be disregarded or overthrown unless it
    is clear that such construction is erroneous.’ Syllabus Point 7, Evans v. Hutchinson, 158
    W.Va. 359, 
    214 S.E.2d 453
    (1975).”). Similarly, the Board emphasized that West Virginia
    Code § 5-10-15(b)(6) requires doubt to be resolved in favor of the Board’s interpretation:
    “In any case of doubt as to the period of service to be credited a member under the provisions
    of this section, the board of trustees have final power to determine the period.”
    11
    While this Court agrees with the proposition that the Board’s interpretation is
    entitled to deference, it is imperative that a reviewing court also consider the possibility, as
    the circuit court did in the present case, that the Board’s interpretation is erroneous. As we