State of West Virginia v. John B. ( 2021 )
[…] 2
    State v. Cooper, 
    172 W. Va. 266
    , 
    304 S.E.2d 851
     (1982) (setting forth the subjective test
    for unconstitutionally disproportionate sentences).
    3
    Wanstreet v. Bordenkircher, 
    166 W. Va. 523
    , 
    276 S.E.2d 205
     (1981) (spelling out the
    objective test for unconstitutionally disproportionate sentences).
    3
    limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.” Syl. Pt.
    4, State v. Goodnight, 
    169 W. Va. 366
    , 
    287 S.E.2d 504
     (1982).
    West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) provides a fixed maximum sentence, which is that a
    person found guilty of sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, custodian or person in a position of trust
    “shall be imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than ten nor more than twenty years” or
    fined and imprisoned for the same indeterminate period. Therefore, the circuit court’s sentence in
    this case—three ten-to-twenty-year terms of incarceration ordered to run consecutively—is within
    the statutory limits and not subject to appellate review.