Ron King v. Richard J. and Lorinda J. Nease ( 2014 )
[…] Richard
    J. Nease and Lorinda J. Nease, husband and wife
    FILED
    April 10, 2014
    RORY L. PERRY II, CLERK
    SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
    Benjamin, Justice, dissenting:                                           OF WEST VIRGINIA
    I am compelled to dissent to the majority’s legally unsound, illiberal, and
    cramped construction of this State’s Freedom of Information Act.
    The majority’s legal analysis of the statutory language at issue amounts to
    nothing more than judicial embroidery and has no support in our law. According to W.
    Va. Code § 29B-1-3(5), “[t]he public body may establish fees reasonably calculated to
    reimburse it for its actual cost in making reproductions of such records.” This language
    could not be clearer and is not susceptible to more than one reasonable construction. A
    reasonable person would understand these words to mean that a public body may charge
    a fee for the cost of copying records requested by a person under the Freedom of