State of West Virginia v. Rebecca F. , 233 W. Va. 354 ( 2014 )
[…] occupational therapy and rehabilitation; and
    (C) Reimburse the victim for income lost by the victim as a
    result of the offense;
    (continued . . .)
    15
    specific considerations a circuit court should undertake when formulating a restitution
    award resulting from psychological or economic injuries or loss. W.Va. Code § 61-11A­
    5(a) [1984], however, contains general considerations a circuit court should undertake
    when determining whether to order restitution under the Victim Protection Act and in
    determining the amount of restitution to award. W.Va. Code § 61-11A-5(a) states:
    The court, in determining whether to order restitution
    under this article, and in determining the amount of such
    restitution, shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by
    any victim as a result of the offense, the financial resources of
    the defendant, the financial needs and earning ability of the
    defendant and the defendant’s dependents, and such factors as
    the court deems appropriate.
    We therefore hold that W.Va. Code § 61-11A-4(a), contained in the Victim
    Protection Act, requires a circuit court, absent a finding of impracticality, to order a
    defendant convicted of a felony or misdemeanor causing psychological or economic
    injury or loss to a victim, to make restitution to the victim of the offense. W.Va. Code §
    (3) In the case of an offense resulting in bodily injury that
    also results in the death of a victim, pay an amount equal to
    the cost of necessary funeral and related services; and
    (4) In any case, if the victim (or if the victim is deceased, the
    victim’s estate) consents, or if payment is impossible or
    impractical, make restitution in services in lieu of money, or
    make restitution to a person or organization designated by the
    victim or the estate.
    16
    61-11A-4 does not contain specific factors a circuit court should consider when
    formulating a restitution award to a victim who suffers psychological or economic
    injuries pursuant to W.Va. Code § 61-11A-4(a). Therefore, a circuit court formulating a
    restitution award to a victim who suffers psychological or economic injuries pursuant to
    W.Va. Code § 61-11A-4(a) should consider the factors set forth in W.Va. Code § 61­
    11A-5(a) of the Victim Protection Act. These factors include (1) the amount of the loss
    sustained by any victim as a result of the offense; (2) the financial resources of the
    defendant; (3) the financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and the defendant’s
    dependents; and (4) such factors as the court deems appropriate.
    Applying this holding to the present case, the first factor we consider is the