State of West Virginia v. Rebecca F. , 233 W. Va. 354 ( 2014 )
[…] cite any previous decisions from this Court in support of her argument. Instead, the
    defendant makes the general argument that “this $10,000.00 award of restorative
    restitution is punitive in nature and explicitly prohibited by the laws governing
    restitution.” The defendant further asserts that “the State in no way met its burden of
    proving that the $10,000.00 award of restorative restitution was necessary or cognizable
    under W.Va. Code § 61-11A-5.”
    This issue requires us to examine the Victim Protection Act, W.Va. Code §§
    61-11A-1 to 8. The Victim Protection Act governs restitution to direct victims of crime in
    criminal cases.   W.Va. Code § 61-11A-1 of the Victim Protection Act provides an
    extensive statement of the Legislature’s intention “to enhance and protect the necessary
    role of crime victims and witnesses in the criminal justice process and to ensure that the
    9
    state and local governments do all that is possible within the limits of available resources
    to assist victims and witnesses of crime [.]” (Emphasis added).7
    7
    The full text of W.Va. Code § 61-11A-1 is as follows:
    (a) The legislature finds and declares that without the
    cooperation of victims and witnesses, the criminal justice
    system would cease to function, yet too often these