State of West Virginia v. Rebecca F. , 233 W. Va. 354 ( 2014 )
[…] victim who has suffered a physical, psychological or economic injury. Because there was
    a clear showing of psychological and economic harm suffered by the victim, we find that
    the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in awarding restitution to the victim.
    The next issue we address is whether the amount of the restitution award
    was proper. W.Va. Code § 61-11A-4(b) provides specific instruction to a circuit court
    14
    when formulating a restitution award resulting from property damage, bodily injury and
    bodily injury causing death.8 However, W.Va. Code § 61-11A-4(b) does not address the
    8
    W.Va. Code § 61-11a-4(b) states:
    (b) The order shall require that the defendant:
    (1) In the case of an offense resulting in damage to, loss of, or
    destruction of property of a victim of the offense:
    (A) Return the property to the owner of the property or
    someone designated by the owner; or
    (B) If return of the property under subparagraph (A) is
    impossible, impractical or inadequate, pay an amount equal to
    the greater of: (i) The value of the property on the date of
    sentencing; or (ii) the value of the property on the date of the
    damage, loss or destruction less the value (as of the date the
    property is returned) of any part of the property that is
    returned;
    (2) In the case of an offense resulting in bodily injury to a
    victim:
    (A) Pay an amount equal to the cost of necessary medical and
    related professional services and devices relating to physical,
    psychiatric and psychological care, including nonmedical care
    and treatment rendered in accordance with a method of
    healing recognized by the law of the place of treatment;
    (B) Pay an amount equal to the cost of necessary physical and
    occupational therapy and rehabilitation; and
    (C) Reimburse the victim for income lost by the victim as a
    result of the offense;
    (continued . . .)
    15
    specific considerations a circuit court should undertake when formulating a restitution
    award resulting from psychological or economic injuries or loss. W.Va. Code § 61-11A­