Ivan Rockenbaugh v. Dennis Barron ( 2013 )
[…] All he did was focus on jurisdiction.
    He thinks that it would start back over in Berkeley County
    because it never should have been filed in Jefferson [County]. There
    is the case of Dawson versus Dawson which says if the jurisdiction
    was improper that the Court had no authority to even act and the
    case should be dismissed.
    Later in the hearing, petitioner’s counsel indicates that the county commission, sitting as the court
    of probate, focused solely on venue and that “[petitioner] didn’t make a formal pleading”
    regarding other issues.5
    3
    According to the June 27, 2011 hearing transcript, petitioner filed his objection on December 14,
    2010, after the notice of administration of estate was first published on September 15, 2010. See
    W.Va. Code § 44-1-14a(e) (“Any person interested in the estate who objects to the qualifications
    of the personal representative or the venue or jurisdiction of the court, shall file notice of an
    objection with the county commission within ninety days after the date of the first publication as
    required in subsection (a) of this section or within thirty days after service of the notice as required
    by subsection (d) of this section, whichever is later. If an objection is not timely filed, the objection
    is forever barred.”) (emphasis added). Petitioner, along with other heirs, also filed objections to
    the report of the fiduciary commissioner and the accounting of the executor but later withdrew
    those objections on February 10, 2011.
    4