Ivan Rockenbaugh v. Dennis Barron ( 2013 )
[…] In his November 23,
    2011 supplemental motion, petitioner argued newly discovered evidence in the form of a report
    February 3, 2011 hearing before the county commission and that there “wasn’t a notice of
    appearance.” Between the February 3, 2011 hearing and the entry of the county commission’s
    formal order denying petitioner’s objection as to venue on May 19, 2011, the commission
    approved the executor’s first and final accounting and closed the estate as of March 24, 2011.
    8
    West Virginia Code § 41-5-4 provides as follows:
    The county court shall have jurisdiction of the probate of wills
    according to the following rules:
    (a) In the county wherein the testator, at the time of his death, had a
    mansion house or known place of residence; or
    (b) If he had no such house or place of residence, then in the county
    wherein any real estate devised thereby is situated; or
    (c) If there be no real estate devised thereby, and the testator had no
    such house or place of residence, then in the county wherein he died,
    or in any county wherein he had any property at the time of his
    death; or
    (d) If he died out of this State, his will or an authenticated copy
    thereof, may be admitted to probate in any county in this State,
    wherein there is property devised or bequeathed thereby.
    9
    The motions were pursuant to Rule 60(b) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure.
    4
    from his private investigator that the signature on the will of John R. Rockenbaugh was forged.
    The circuit court’s December 7, 2011 order denying petitioner’s post-order motions is also