Robert W. Johnson, Jr. v. David Ballard, Warden ( 2014 )
[…] performance was deficient under an objective standard of reasonableness; and (2)
    there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the
    result of the proceedings would have been different.
    Syl. Pt. 5, State v. Miller, 
    194 W. Va. 3
    , 
    459 S.E.2d 114
     (1995).
    Petitioner raises five assignments of error in his petition for appeal. Petitioner first argues
    that his trial counsel was ineffective because he failed to file a pretrial motion for a fifteen-day,
    inpatient, psychological evaluation pursuant to West Virginia Code §27-6A-2(d), which provides
    as follows:
    If the court determines that the defendant has been uncooperative during the
    forensic evaluation ordered pursuant to subsection (a) . . . and the court has reason
    to believe that an observation period is necessary in order to determine if a person
    is competent to stand trial, the court may order the defendant be committed to a
    mental health facility designated by the department for a period not to exceed
    fifteen days and an additional evaluation be conducted in accordance with
    subsection (a) of this section by one or more qualified forensic psychiatrists, or a
    qualified forensic psychiatrist and a qualified forensic psychologist . . . .
    Petitioner claims that he needed such an evaluation because (1) he refused to participate in the