State of West Virginia v. Beth Bennett ( 2014 )
[…] was a first grader at an elementary school in Kanawha County, West Virginia, during the
    2012-2013 school year. On October 8, 2012, the Bennetts received a “Notice of Unexcused
    Absence From School” pursuant to West Virginia Code § 18-8-4 (2012)2 from Jennifer Lilly,
    the Assistant Attendance Director for Kanawha County Schools, stating that their child had
    five and a half days of unexcused absences from school. According to the petitioner, she
    contacted Ms. Lilly and sent her a letter and documentation to address the unexcused
    2
    West Virginia Code § 18-8-4 provides, in pertinent part:
    (b) In the case of five total unexcused absences of a
    student during a school year, the attendance director or assistant
    shall:
    (1) Serve written notice to the parent, guardian or
    custodian of the student that the attendance of the student at
    school is required and that within ten days of receipt of the
    notice the parent, guardian or custodian, accompanied by the
    student, shall report in person to the school the student attends
    for a conference with the principal or other designated
    representative of the school in order to discuss and correct the
    circumstances causing the inexcusable absences of the student;
    and if the parent, guardian or custodian does not comply with
    the provisions of this article, then the attendance director or
    assistant shall make complaint against the parent, guardian or
    custodian before a magistrate of the county.
    This statute was amended in 2013. The language of subsection (b) was not altered, but the
    (b)(1) designation was removed. See W.Va. Code § 18-8-4 (2012 & Supp. 2013).
    2
    absences. The petitioner maintains that she was assured during a phone call with Ms. Lilly