State of West Virginia v. Beth Bennett ( 2014 )
[…] crime.”
    Without question, a circuit court has the authority to impose probation;7
    however, “[p]robation is not a sentence for a crime but instead is an act of grace upon the
    part of the State to a person who has been convicted of a crime.” Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel.
    Strickland v. Melton, 152 W.Va 500, 
    165 S.E.2d 90
    (1968); see also Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Rose,
    156 W.Va. 342, 
    192 S.E.2d 884
    (1972) (“Probation is a matter of grace and not a matter of
    right.”). To that end, West Virginia Code § 62-12-3 states, in relevant part:
    Whenever, upon the conviction of any person eligible for
    probation under the preceding section [§ 62-12-2], it shall
    appear to the satisfaction of the court that the character of the
    offender and the circumstances of the case indicate that he is not
    likely again to commit crime and that the public good does not
    require that he be fined or imprisoned, the court, upon
    application or of its own motion, may suspend the imposition or
    execution of sentence and release the offender on probation for
    such period and upon such conditions as are provided by this
    article; but in no case, except as provided by the following
    section, shall the court have authority to suspend the execution
    7
    See W.Va. Code § 62-12-2(a) (2010) (stating that “[a]ll persons who are found guilty
    of or plead guilty to any felony, the maximum penalty for which is less than life
    imprisonment, and all persons who are found guilty of or plead guilty to any misdemeanor,