State of West Virginia v. Beth Bennett ( 2014 )
[…] suspend that sentence, the court had no basis to place the petitioner on probation as there was
    no other sentence to be imposed in the event of a probation violation on the part of the
    petitioner. Therefore, the court committed reversible error by placing the petitioner on
    probation.
    For the same reason, the court committed reversible error by ordering the
    petitioner to perform five days of community service. Like probation, community service
    is a sentencing alternative that a court has the discretion to impose. In that regard, West
    Virginia Code § 62-11A-1a (2010) provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Any person who has been convicted in a circuit court
    or in a magistrate court under any criminal provision of this
    code of a misdemeanor or felony, which is punishable by
    imposition of a fine or confinement in the county or regional jail
    or a state correctional facility, or both fine and confinement,
    8
    See Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Elder, 152 W.Va. 571, 
    165 S.E.2d 108
    (1968) (“Where the
    language of a statute is clear and without ambiguity the plain meaning is to be accepted
    without resorting to the rules of interpretation.”).
    11