State of West Virginia v. Beth Bennett ( 2014 )
[…] Nicholson v. Boles, 148 W.Va. 229, 
    134 S.E.2d 576
    (1964), which states that
    [t]he general rule supported by the weight of authority is
    that a judgment rendered by a court in a criminal case must
    conform strictly to the statute which prescribes the punishment
    to be imposed and that any variation from its provisions, either
    in the character or the extent of the punishment inflicted, renders
    the judgment absolutely void.
    8
    The State argues, however, that the court merely exercised its discretion pursuant to West
    Virginia Code § 62-12-1 (2010), which provides that “[a]ny circuit court of this State shall
    have authority as provided in this article to place on probation any person convicted of a
    crime.”
    Without question, a circuit court has the authority to impose probation;7
    however, “[p]robation is not a sentence for a crime but instead is an act of grace upon the
    part of the State to a person who has been convicted of a crime.” Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel.
    Strickland v.