State of West Virginia v. Beth Bennett ( 2014 )
[…] Lilly, on behalf of the Kanawha County
    Board of Education, filed a criminal complaint against the petitioner in the Magistrate Court
    of Kanawha County pursuant to West Virginia Code § 18-8-4.3 According to the petitioner,
    a complaint was also filed against her husband.4 The criminal complaint indicated that the
    Bennetts’ child had fifteen and a half days of unexcused absences from school and the
    attached summons commanded the petitioner to appear in court to answer the truancy charges
    on April 24, 2013.
    3
    See supra note 2.
    4
    West Virginia Code § 18-8-4(b) also states that “[m]ore than one parent, guardian or
    custodian may be charged in a complaint.” However, the only named defendant on the
    complaint included in the appendix record submitted to this Court is the petitioner.
    3
    Upon receipt of the complaint and summons, the petitioner submitted various
    medical and parental excuses5 to Ms. Lilly.